South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If both committees refuse to concur in the recommendation for termination, the program must not be terminated pursuant to the recommendation of the commission which is the subject of this appeal. A decision must be reached by the committees within one hundred twenty days from the date of the filing of the appeal. The commission's decisions as to funding reductions or increases for individual institutions, or both, are final and are not subject to administrative or judicial review."

SECTION     5.     Section 59-103-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-45.     In addition to the powers, duties, and functions of the Commission on Higher Education as provided by law, the commission, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, shall have the following additional duties and functions with regard to the various public institutions of higher education:

(1)     establish procedures for the transferability of courses at the undergraduate level between two-year and four-year institutions or schools;

(2)     coordinate with the State Board of Education in the approval of secondary education courses for the purpose of determining minimum college entrance requirements;, and define minimum academic expectations for prospective post-secondary students, communicate these expectations to the State Board of Education, and work with the state board to ensure these expectations are met; and

(3)     review minimum undergraduate admissions standards for in-state and out-of-state students.;

(4)(a)     develop standards for determining how well an institution has met or achieved the performance indicators for quality academic success as enumerated in Section 59-103-30, and develop mechanisms for measuring the standards of achievement of particular institutions. These standards and measurement mechanisms shall be developed in consultation and cooperation with, at a minimum but not limited to, the Council of Presidents of State Institutions, the chairmen of the governing boards of the various institutions and the business community;

(b)     base the higher education funding formula in part on the achievement of the standards set for these performance indicators including base-line funding for institutions meeting the standards of achievement, incentive funding for institutions exceeding the standards of achievement, and reductions in funding for institutions which do not meet the standards of achievement, provided that each institution under the formula until July 1, 1999, must receive at least its fiscal year 1996-1997 formula amount;