South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)     number of graduates who continued their education;

(f)     credit hours earned of graduates.

(8)     User-Friendliness of Institution

(a)     transferability of credits to and from the institution;

(b)     continuing education programs for graduates and others;

(c)     accessibility to the institution of all citizens of the State.

(9)     Research Funding

(a)     financial support for reform in teacher education;

(b)     amount of public and private sector grants."

SECTION     4.     Section 59-103-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-35.     All public institutions of higher learning shall submit summary budgets annual budget requests to the commission in the manner set forth in this section. The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall submit a summary budget an annual budget request to the commission representing the total request requests of all area-wide technical and comprehensive educational institutions. The budget submitted by each institution and the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education must include all state funds, federal grants, tuition, and fees other than funds derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, from approved private practice plans, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores which may be retained by the institutions and be used as determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. Fees established by the respective governing boards for programs, activities, and projects not covered by appropriations or other revenues may be retained and used by each institution as previously determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. The budget request for the public higher education system shall be submitted by the commission to the Governor and appropriate standing committees of the General Assembly in conjunction with the preparation of the annual general appropriations act for the applicable year.

Supplemental appropriations requests from any public institution of higher education must be submitted first to and approved by the commission. If the commission does not concur in the requests the affected institution may request a hearing on the requests before the appropriate committee of the General Assembly. The commission may appear at the hearing and present its own recommendations and findings to the same committee commission.

No new program may be undertaken by any public institution of higher education without the approval of the commission.