South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These requested appropriations or requests for new or expanded programs must be approved by the commission before they may be granted or implemented."

SECTION     7.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-103-65.     If an institution beginning July 1, 1999, is closed by the commission, the institution shall be treated as a terminated agency under Section 1-20-30 and as such terminated in the manner provided therein. However, any remaining funds shall not revert to the general fund as provided in Section 1-20-30 but instead shall be reallocated to higher education funding through use of the higher education funding formula in the manner the commission shall provide."

SECTION     8.     Section 59-103-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-110.     No public institution of higher learning shall be authorized to construct any new permanent facility at any location other than on a currently approved campus or on property immediately contiguous thereto unless such new location and or purchase or acquire any new improved or unimproved real property unless such new facility, purchase, or acquisition has been approved by the Commission. Provided, that However, the provisions of this section shall not apply to the Trident Technical College property in Berkeley County or the new Palmer College site in Charleston County or Francis Marion College University in Florence County."