South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking the fourth paragraph of Section 34-26-860 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, which begins on line 7, page 22, and inserting:

/Loans of fifty thousand dollars or more shall require a certified appraisal. Loans of less than fifty thousand dollars shall require an inspection by a credit union-appointed individual and evidence of value in the file. Loan application, notes, and security instruments may be executed on current versions of FHA, VA, FHLMC, FNMA, or FHLMC/FMNA approved forms./

When amended Section 34-26-860 of the 1976 Code shall read:

"Section 34-26-860.     Credit unions are authorized to make loans secured by real estate. The real estate collateral may consist of improved or unimproved property including, but not limited to, mobile homes, modular homes, property under construction, condominiums, or single family dwellings which shall be the borrower's primary residence.

Loan terms for unimproved real estate may not exceed fifteen years. Loan terms for residential dwellings may not exceed thirty years.

No loans shall be made in excess of eighty-five percent of the appraised value unless such excess amount is insured or similarly guaranteed.

Loans of fifty thousand dollars or more shall require a certified appraisal. Loans of less than fifty thousand dollars shall require an inspection by a credit union-appointed individual and evidence of value in the file. Loan application, notes, and security instruments may be executed on current versions of FHA, VA, FHLMC, FNMA, or FHLMC/FMNA approved forms.

Loans may not be made on real estate located beyond the continental United States of America."

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking Section 34-26-890(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, which begins on line 1, page 23, and inserting: