South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)     review and approve each institutional mission statement to ensure it is within the overall mission of that particular type of institution as stipulated by Section 59-103-15 and is within the overall mission of the State;

(7)     ensure access and equity opportunities at each institution of higher learning for all citizens of this State regardless of race, gender, color, creed, or national origin within the parameters provided by law."

SECTION     6.     Section 59-103-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-60.     The commission shall make such recommendations to the Governor's Office and the General Assembly as to policies, programs, curricula, facilities, administration, and financing of all state-supported institutions of higher learning as may be considered desirable. The House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the State Budget and Control Board, and the Governor's Office may shall refer to the commission for investigation, study, and report any requests of institutions of higher learning for new or additional appropriations for operating and for other purposes and for the establishment of new or expanded programs. These requested appropriations or requests for new or expanded programs must be approved by the commission before they may be granted or implemented."

SECTION     7.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding: