South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\PFM\9305AC.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1, and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 44-53-250(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

(1)                         Alprazolam

(2)                         Barbital

(3)                         Bromazepam

(4)                         Camazepam

(5)                         Chloral betaine

(6)(4)                     Chloral hydrate

(7)(5)                     Chlordiazepoxide

(8)                         Clobazam

(9)(6)                     Clonazepam

(10)(7)                 Clorazepate

(11)                         Clotiazepam

(12)                         Cloxazolam

(13)                         Delorazepam

(14)(8)                 Diazepam

(15)                         Estazolam

(16)(9)                 Ethchlorvynol

(17)(10)                 Ethinamate

(18)                         Ethyl Loflazepate

(19)                         Fludiazepam

(20)(11)                 Flunitrazepam

(21)(12)                 Flurazepam

(22)(13)                 Halazepam

(23)                         Haloxazolam

(24)                         Ketazolam

(25)                         Loprazolam

(26)(14)                 Lorazepam

(27)                         Lormetazepam

(28)(15)                 Mebutamate

(29)                         Medazepam

(30)(16)                 Meprobamate

(31)(17)                 Methohexital

(32)(18)                 Methylphenobarbital

(33)                         Nimetazepam

(34)                         Nitrazepam

(35)                         Nordiazepam

(36)(19)                 Oxazepam

(37)                         Oxazolam

(38)(20)                 Paraldehyde

(39)(21)                 Petrichloral

(40)(22)                 Phenobarbital

(41)                         Pinazepam

(42)(23)                 Prazepam

(43)(24)                 Temazepam