South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22749SD.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 37-10-102(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)     The creditor must ascertain prior to closing the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction and except in the case of a loan on property that is subject to the South Carolina Horizontal Property Act (Section 27-31-10 et seq.) the insurance agent to furnish required hazard and flood property insurance in connection with the mortgage and comply with such preference, and the credit application on the first page thereof must contain information as is necessary to ascertain these preferences of the borrower.

The creditor may comply with this section by: