South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Objection

Senator DRUMMOND asked unanimous consent to make a motion that all previously carried over amendments to Part IA and Part IB be carried over to third reading.

Senator CORK objected.

Motion Adopted

On motion of Senator DRUMMOND, with unanimous consent, all previously carried over amendments to Part IA and Part IB were carried over to third reading.

THE SENATE PROCEEDED TO A CONSIDERATION OF PART II AMENDMENTS.

Amendment No. 30

Senator J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 30 (BR1\18460AC.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Section 2, by adding appropriately lettered subsections to read:

/__.   Section 44-2-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 80E of Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(B)   The department shall keep an accurate record of costs and expenses incurred under the provisions of this chapter for the rehabilitation of sites contaminated with petroleum or petroleum products released from underground storage tanks and to make this record public on a quarterly basis, and, except as otherwise provided in Section 44-2-110, the department thereafter shall diligently pursue the recovery of any sum so incurred from the person responsible or from the United States government under any applicable federal law, unless the department finds the amount involved too small or the likelihood of success too uncertain. The department shall provide the forms necessary for an application for compensation of site rehabilitation costs to the Superb Account and for compensation of rehabilitation costs from the Superb Account. By March 10, 1995 1996, the department shall submit to the General Assembly regulations addressing the following:

(1)   General procedures that response action contractors must follow during site rehabilitation.

(2)   General requirements that identify allowable costs for site rehabilitation activities, procedures for payment, provisions for auditing of claims paid, provisions for recovery of costs for ineligible or inappropriate activities, and procedures for addressing related disputes.

(3)   Prioritizing expenditures from the Superb fund for site rehabilitation activities. This system for prioritizing sites releases must be based on available technical information and shall consider the potential risk to human health and the environment. Sites Releases at sites that present an imminent threat to human health and the environment shall receive first priority for receiving Superb funds to eliminate the imminent threat. All other releases at sites must be prioritized based on the available technical information so that the appropriate level of assessment is performed at the site. The assessment should adequately define the extent and severity of contamination at each site so that a determination of appropriate actions can be made.