South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This requirement applies notwithstanding any other provision of any bond act and is in addition to the terms and conditions specified in any bond act."

Revolving fund participation

SECTION 2. Section 48-52-650 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 48-52-650. The State Energy Office shall establish a mechanism for a revolving loan fund for state agencies and political subdivisions of the State to use for energy conservation measures. Repayment may be from the savings in the entity's utility budget."

Lease purchase for energy conservation

SECTION 3. Section 48-52-660(A)of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(A) A state agency or political subdivision of the State may enter into lease purchase agreements for a duration of more than one year with vendors of energy efficiency products and utility companies. No funds disclaimer clause as provided for in Section 11-35-2030 is required in these contracts. Repayment is allowed from savings on the entity's budget."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 9th day of June, 1999.

Approved the 11th day of June, 1999.

__________


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:24 A.M.