South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   in cases resulting in damage to a building or other real or personal property, must be imprisoned for not less than two years nor more than twenty-five years."

SECTION   3.   Section 10-11-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-11-360.   A person who violates the provisions of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. The penalties provided for in this section do not apply to Section 10-11-325."

SECTION   4.   Section 16-8-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-8-10.   As used in this chapter:

(1)   'Bacteriological weapon' and 'biological weapon' mean devices which are designed in a manner as to permit the intentional release into the population or environment of microbiological or other biological materials, toxins, or agents, whatever their origin or method of production, in a manner not authorized by law, or any device, the development, production, or stockpiling of which is prohibited pursuant to the 'Convention of the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and their Destruction', 26 U.S.T. 583, TIAS 8063.

(2)   'Bomb' includes a destructive device capable of being detonated, triggered, or set off to release any substance or material that is destructive, irritating, odoriferous, or otherwise harmful to one or more organisms including, but not limited to, human beings, livestock, animals, crops or vegetation, or to earth, air, water, or any other material or substance necessary or required to sustain human or any other individual form of life, or to real or personal property.