South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   41.   Sections 1-8, 11, 12, 25, 32, and 35-40 take effect upon approval of Governor. Sections 9, 10, 13-24, 26-31, 33, and 34 take effect January 1, 2003, and govern only transactions which take place after December 31, 2002.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator RICHARDSON proposed the following amendment (3144R001.SHR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following new SECTIONS:

/     SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-20(__) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(__)   Each lobbyist who ceases to engage in lobbying requiring him to register under this section must file a written statement with the State Ethics Commission acknowledging the termination of lobbying. The written statement of termination is effective immediately. Each lobbyist who files a written statement of termination under this section must file reports required by this chapter for any reporting period during which he the lobbyist was registered engaged in lobbying requiring him to register under this section."

SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-20(__) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(__)   A lobbyist must reregister annually with the State Ethics Commission by January fifth of each year. Registration is for the remainder of the calendar year. Any provisions of this chapter apply for the remainder of the calendar year in which a lobbyist is registered, regardless of termination of lobbying activities during that year."

SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-25(__) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: