South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-2-85.   The Comptroller General and the chief financial officers of state agencies, departments, and institutions maintaining separate payroll accounts, at the request of a state employee, may arrange for contributions through payroll deduction to the program. The State Treasurer is authorized to devise a method whereby private and nonprofit businesses or organizations may arrange for employees to contribute through payroll deduction to the program."

E.     Section 12-6-1140(11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 72 of 2001, is amended to read:

"(11)   a contribution contributions to the South Carolina Tuition Prepayment Program as to the extent provided in Section 59-4-100 and to the South Carolina College Investment Program to the extent provided in Section 59-2-80."

SECTION   6.   Upon approval by the Governor, SECTION 3 takes effect October 1, 2002. SECTION 5 takes effect December 31, 2001. All others SECTIONS take effect upon approval of the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.