South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   a corporation or committee of a corporation to solicit contributions to the corporation or committee from a person other than its shareholders, directors, executive or administrative personnel, and their families;, except as provided in Section 8-13-1333

(4)   an organization or committee of an organization to solicit contributions to the organization or committee from a person other than its members and their families."

SECTION   30.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1333.   (A)   Not-for-profit corporations and committees formed by not-for-profit corporations may solicit contributions from the general public;

(B)   An organization or a committee of an organization may solicit contributions from the general public."

SECTION   31.   Section 8-13-1348(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: