South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (852R002.TLM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:

/   SECTION   _____.   Section 9-9-60(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   A member who has attained the age of seventy and one-half years and has twenty-five years of service or who has attained the age of 70 or has 30 years of service may retire and draw a retirement benefit while continuing to serve in the General Assembly upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months after the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. A member who has retired under this provision shall make no further contributions to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not reenter membership in the system."         /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was ordered sent to the House with amendments.

INTRODUCTION OF BILLS AND RESOLUTIONS

The following were introduced: