South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3144.005), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 2-17-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-15.   (A)   The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, a member of the General Assembly, and a director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor and a member of the immediate family of any of these public officials may not serve as a lobbyist during the time the official holds office and for one year after such public service ends.

(B)   The provisions of this section apply to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer who is elected after December 31, 1993, or any member of the General Assembly who is elected after December 31, 1991, and any director or deputy director of a state department appointed after June 30, 1993."

SECTION   2.   Section 2-17-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   The registration must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain: