South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Transportation.

The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (NBD\11753AC01), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered Section to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 56-3-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(6)   firefighting vehicles that are publicly owned by the state or a county, municipality, or special purpose district as follows:

(a)   motorized firefighting vehicles that carry a pump or water tank in excess of three hundred gallons;

(b)   motorized firefighting vehicles containing a hydraulically operated ladder; and

(c)   specialized support vehicles that specifically transport equipment utilized for rescue operations, hazardous materials response, wildfire emergencies, breathing air refill support, and incident command."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator THOMAS proposed the following amendment (3480THOMASDUS), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: