Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
WILLIAM D. WITHERSPOON for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 44-2-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REGISTRATION OF UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS AND RELATED ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT FEE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THE AMOUNT OF REGISTRATION AND LATE FEE REVENUE USED FOR ADMINISTRATION MAY NOT EXCEED THE TOTAL AMOUNT COLLECTED FROM SUCH FEES ANNUALLY, AND TO INCREASE THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT FEE FROM ONE-HALF CENT A GALLON TO ONE CENT A GALLON.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-2-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-2-60. (A) The owner or operator of an underground storage tank which stores or is intended to store a regulated substance shall register the tank with the department. The owner or operator of the tank shall display a registration certificate listing all registered tanks at a facility and in plain view in the office or the kiosk of the facility where the tanks are registered. Upon application for a registration certificate, the owner or operator shall pay to the department an initial registration fee of one hundred dollars a tank; however, the department may prorate the initial registration fees on a daily basis for underground storage tanks installed on or after July 1, 1997. The owner or operator shall pay to the department an annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars a tank a year. No person may place a regulated substance and no owner or operator may cause a regulated substance to be placed into an underground storage tank for which the owner or operator does not hold a currently valid registration.