Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The employee annuity must be the actuarial equivalent at age sixty of the member's contributions with the interest credits on the contributions, if any, as allowed by the board. If a member dies before retirement, the amount of the member's accumulated contributions must be paid to the member's estate or to the person the member nominated by written designation, duly acknowledged and filed with the board."
Retirement allowance eligibility
SECTION 13. Section 9-1-1660(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(A) The person nominated by a member to receive the full amount of the member's accumulated contributions if the member dies before retirement may, if the member:
(1) has five or more years of earned service or eight or more years of such service for a Class Three member;
(2) dies while in service; and
(3) has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section 9-1-1620(A).
For purposes of the benefit calculation, a member who is not yet eligible for service retirement is assumed to be sixty years of age."
Return to covered employment
SECTION 14. A. Section 9-1-1790(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read: