Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) For purposes of this section, a 'nonmember' is an individual first elected to serve in the General Assembly at or after the general election of 2012.
(C) Nothing in this section may be construed to alter or otherwise diminish the rights of persons who are active contributing members or special contributing members of the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina or who are retired members of that system or who are beneficiaries of deceased members of that system."
Member contributions
SECTION 18. Section 9-9-120(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Each member of the System shall contribute eleven percent of earnable compensation in each calendar year, up to twenty-two years of credited service, commencing with the calendar year 2013. Such contributions shall be made through payroll deductions in the case of members of the General Assembly or through direct remittance by contributing special members as set forth in Item (2)(ii) of Section 9-9-40. The twenty-two year limitation provided for in this item shall not apply to any member of the General Assembly during periods of active service."
Retirement allowance adjustment, contributions
SECTION 19. A. Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: