Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reference change
SECTION 46. Section 9-8-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Board' means the Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."
Reference change
SECTION 47. Section 9-8-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) The administration and responsibility for the operation of the system and for making effective the provisions of this chapter are vested in the board."
Reference change
SECTION 48. The last undesignated paragraph of Section 9-8-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"A person receiving retirement allowances under this system who is elected to the General Assembly continues to receive the retirement allowances while serving in the General Assembly, and also must be a member of the retirement system unless the person files a statement with the board on a form prescribed by the board electing not to participate in the applicable system while a member of the General Assembly. A person making this election shall not make contributions to the applicable retirement system nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the applicable retirement system after ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly."
Reference change
SECTION 49. Section 9-9-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Board' means the Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."
Reference change
SECTION 50. Section 9-9-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: