Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This additional service credit may not be used to qualify for retirement.
(M) The board shall promulgate regulations and prescribe rules and policies, as necessary, to implement the service purchase provisions of this chapter.
(N) An employee drawing workers' compensation who is on a leave of absence for a limited period may voluntarily contribute on his contractual salary, to be matched by the employer."
B. Upon approval of this act by the Governor, this section takes effect January 2, 2013.
Retirement eligibility
SECTION 22. Section 9-11-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-60.(1) A member may retire upon written application to the system setting forth at what time, no more than ninety days before nor more than six months after the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired, if the member at the time specified for the member's service retirement has:
(a) five or more years of earned service or eight or more years of such service for a Class Three member;
(b) attained the age of fifty-five years or has twenty-five or more years of credited service, or twenty-seven or more years of such service for a Class Three member; and
(c) separated from service.
(2) Upon service retirement on or after July 1, 1989, the member shall receive a service retirement allowance which is equal to the sum of (a), (b), and (c) below:
(a) a monthly retirement allowance equal to ten dollars and ninety-seven cents multiplied by the number of years of his Class One service;
(b) a monthly retirement allowance equal to one-twelfth of two and fourteen hundredths percent of his average final compensation multiplied by the number of years of his Class Two or Class Three service;
(c) an additional monthly retirement allowance which is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated additional contributions.
The sum of the retirement allowances computed under (a) and (b) above may not be less than the allowance which would have been provided under (a) if all of the member's credited service were Class One service. For a police officer who became a member before July 1, 1974, and who was a participant in the Supplemental Allowance Program, the portion of his service retirement allowance not provided by his accumulated contributions may not be less than it would have been if the provisions of the System in effect on June 30, 1974, had continued in effect until his date of retirement."
Death benefit
SECTION 23. Section 9-11-120(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read: