Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If a member has received termination pay for unused annual leave on more than one occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave for each termination payment for unused annual leave received by the member. However, only an amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused annual leave from the member's last termination payment shall be included in a member's average final compensation calculation for members eligible to have unused annual leave included in that calculation."
Contributions
SECTION 28. Section 9-11-220(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Commencing as of July 1, 1974, each employer shall contribute to the system seven and one-half percent of the compensation of Class One members in its employ and a percentage of compensation for all other members in its employ as provided pursuant to Section 9-11-225."
Repeal
SECTION 29. Sections 9-11-70, 9-11-75, and 9-11-310 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
PEBA established
SECTION 30. A. Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 9-4-10. (A) Effective July 1, 2012, there is created the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority.