Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon the death, retirement, or termination of a member, interest must be figured to the end of the month immediately preceding the date of refund or retirement, interest being based on the balance in the member's account as of the June thirtieth immediately preceding the date of refund or retirement.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), interest must not be credited to an inactive member account. For purposes of this subsection, a member account becomes inactive on July first if no contributions were made to the account in the preceding twelve months."
Magistrates
SECTION 70. Section 22-1-15(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of Section 22-1-10(B)(2)(b) do not apply to a magistrate serving on June 30, 2005, during his tenure in office, and do not apply to a magistrate serving after June 30, 2005, who retires and is reappointed within one year of the date of his retirement and during his tenure in office for the new appointment."
Study