Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 52. Section 9-10-60(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2005, is amended to read:
"(D) The General Assembly annually shall appropriate sums sufficient to establish and maintain the National Guard Retirement System on a sound actuarial basis as determined by the board."
Reference change
SECTION 53. Section 9-11-10(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(9) 'Board' means the Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority acting through its Division of Retirement Systems."
Reference change
SECTION 54. Section 9-11-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the board."
Reference change
SECTION 55. Section 9-12-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is amended to read: