Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reference change
SECTION 37. Section 1-11-770(A) of the 1976 Code, before the first item, is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to appropriations, the General Assembly authorizes the board to plan, develop, and implement a statewide South Carolina 211 Network, which must serve as the single point of coordination for information and referral for health and human services. The objectives for establishing the South Carolina 211 Network are to:"
Reference change
SECTION 38. A. Sections 8-23-20 and 8-23-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 305 of 2008, are further amended to read:
"Section 8-23-20.The Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority shall establish such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to implement and administer the Deferred Compensation Program. The board shall make such administrative appointments and contracts as are necessary to carry out the purpose and intent of this chapter and in the administration of account assets. For purposes of administering this program, an individual account shall be maintained in the name of each employee.
The board shall select, through competitive bidding and contracts, plans for purchase of fixed and variable annuities, savings, mutual funds, insurance, and such other investments as the board may approve which are not in conflict with the State Constitution and with the advice and approval of the State Treasurer.
Costs of administration may be paid from the interest earnings of the funds accrued as a result of deposits or as an assessment against each account.
Section 8-23-30. The State or any political subdivision of the State, by contract, may agree with an employee to defer a portion of his compensation in an amount as provided for in a plan approved by the Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority and subsequently with the consent of the employee may contract for purchase or otherwise procure fixed or variable annuities, savings, mutual funds, insurance, or such other investments as the board may approve for the purpose of carrying out the objectives of the program with the advice and approval of the State Treasurer. The investments shall be underwritten and offered in compliance with applicable federal and state laws and regulations by persons who are authorized by the board in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."
B. Section 8-23-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: