South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each program evaluation report must be reported to the General Assembly no later than three months after conclusion of the evaluation. Local partnerships shall cooperate fully in collecting and providing data and information for the evaluation of their funded strategies."

Board of trustees, composition revisited, study committee, act reauthorization

SECTION    20.    A.        Section 63-11-1720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-1720.    (A)    There is created the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees which must be chaired by the Governor, or his designee, and must include the State Superintendent of Education, or his designee, who shall serve as ex officio voting members of the board.

(B)    In making the appointments specified in subsection (C)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, the Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall seek to ensure diverse geographical representation on the board by appointing individuals from each congressional district as possible.

(C)    The board shall include members appointed in the following manner:

(1)    the Governor shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:

(a)    parents of young children;

(b)    business community;

(c)    early childhood educators;

(d)    medical providers;

(e)    child care and development providers; and

(f)    the General Assembly, one member from the Senate and one member from the House of Representatives;

(2)    the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:

(a)    parents of young children;

(b)    business community;

(c)    early childhood educators; and

(d)    medical or child care and development providers;

(3)    the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:

(a)    parents of young children;

(b)    business community;

(c)    early childhood educators; and

(d)    medical or child care and development;

(4)    the chairman of the Senate Education Committee or his designee;

(5)    the chairman of the House Education and Public Works Committee or his designee; and

(6)    the chief executive officer of each of the following shall serve as an ex officio voting member:

(a)    Department of Social Services;

(b)    Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(c)    Department of Health and Human Services;

(d)    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;

(e)    State Head Start Collaboration Officer; and

(f)    Children's Trust of South Carolina.