South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Any part of the initiative within the county strategic plan using local district resources within a school district must be conducted only with approval of the district's board of trustees."

Local partnerships, funding use restrictions

SECTION    15.    Section 59-152-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-152-120.    Funds received by a local partnership may not be used for capital expenses, new construction, or to renovate, refurbish, or upgrade existing facilities without prior approval by the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees."

Matching funds

SECTION    16.    Section 59-152-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: