South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    The study committee must be staffed by the staff of the Senate Education Committee and the House Education and Public Works Committee.

(4)    The study committee shall complete its review and submit its recommendation to the General Assembly no later than March 15, 2015. Upon submission of its recommendation, the study committee is dissolved."

B.        Act 99 of 1999, South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Act, is reauthorized until July 1, 2016.

Board of trustees, promulgation of comprehensive long-term initiative, regulations, and policies

SECTION    21.    Section 63-11-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-1730.    To oversee and be accountable for the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Initiative, in accordance with the APA, the board shall:

(1)    develop and promulgate a comprehensive long-range initiative for improving early childhood development and increasing school readiness and literacy, which shall include the specific requirements of Chapter 152, Title 59;

(2)    in accordance with the APA, promulgate regulations and establish guidelines, policies, and procedures for the continued implementation of the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative;

(3)    provide oversight on the continued implementation and evaluation of the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative at the state and local levels;

(4)    establish and promulgate grant qualification requirements and a formula by which allocations for qualifying partnership grants shall be calculated;

(5)    ensure the provision of technical assistance, consultation services and support to First Steps Partnerships including: the creation and annual revision of county needs assessments; the prioritization, implementation, and evaluation of each First Steps Partnership's strategic plans based on needs assessments; and the identification of assets from other funding sources;

(6)    assess and develop recommendations: for ensuring coordination and collaboration among service providers at both the state and county level, for increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of state programs and funding and other programs and funding sources, as allowable, as necessary to carry out the First Steps to School Readiness initiative, including additional fiscal strategies, redeployment of state resources, and development of new programs;

(7)    establish and promulgate results-oriented measures and objectives and assess whether services provided by First Steps Partnerships to children and families are meeting the goals and achieving the results established for the First Steps initiative pursuant to Chapter 152, Title 59;