South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    A local First Steps Partnership board must have policies and procedures for conducting meetings and disclosing records comparable to those provided for in the Freedom of Information Act. Prior to every vote taken by the board, members must abstain from voting if the issue being considered would result in a conflict of interest. The abstention must be noted in the minutes of the meeting."

Local partnership boards, comprehensive plans, staff costs, efficiency collaborations, performance reviews

SECTION    12.    Section 59-152-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-152-70.    (A)    A First Steps Partnership Board shall, among its other powers and duties:

(1)    adopt bylaws as established by the First Steps to School Readiness Board to effectuate the provisions of this chapter which must include the creation of a periodic meeting schedule;

(2)    coordinate a collaborative effort at the county or multicounty level which will bring the community together to identify the area needs related to the goals of First Steps to School Readiness; develop a strategic long-term plan for meeting those needs; develop specific initiatives to implement the elements of the plan; and integrate service delivery where possible;

(3)    coordinate and oversee the implementation of the comprehensive strategic plan including, but not limited to, direct service provision, contracting for service provision, and organization and management of volunteer programs;

(4)    effective July 1, 2016, each partnership's comprehensive plan shall include the following core functions:

(a)    service as a local portal connecting families of preschool children to community-based services they may need or desire to ensure the school readiness of their children;

(b)    service as a community convener around the needs of preschool children and their families; and

(c)    support of state-level school readiness priorities as determined by the State Board;

(5)    update a needs assessment every three years;

(6)    implement fiscal policies and procedures as required by the First Steps office and as needed to ensure fiscal accountability of all funds appropriated to the partnership;

(7)    keep accurate records of the partnership's board meetings, board member's attendance, programs, and activities for annual submission to the First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees;

(8)    collect information and submit an annual report by October first to the First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees, and otherwise participate in the annual review and the three-year evaluation of operations and programs. Reports must include, but not be limited to: