South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    First Steps shall ensure that BabyNet complies with the maintenance of effort requirement by coordinating with all agencies that provide early intervention services in this State to ensure they each properly document all Part C expenditures annually."

Establishment provision, conforming changes

SECTION    6.    Section 59-152-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-152-10.    There is established the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness, a comprehensive, results-oriented initiative for improving early childhood development by providing, through local partnerships, public and private funds, and support for high-quality early childhood development and education services for children by providing support for their families' efforts toward enabling their children to reach school ready to succeed."

Purposes revised

SECTION    7.    Section 59-152-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: