South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   In an action brought pursuant to subsection (B), the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party; however, in order for the employer to receive reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to this subsection, the court must make a finding pursuant to Section 63-7-2000 that: (1) the employee made a report of suspected child abuse or neglect maliciously or in bad faith; or (2) the employee is guilty of making a false report of suspected child abuse or neglect pursuant to Section 63-7-440."

SECTION   2.   Section 63-7-940(A)(7) and (8) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(7)   as authorized in Section 63-7-2000; and

(8)   the Department of Child Fatalities pursuant to Section 63-11-1960; and

(9)(a)   the director or his designee who may disclose information to respond to an inquiry by a committee or subcommittee of the Senate or the House of Representatives or a joint committee of the General Assembly, which is engaged in oversight or investigating the activities of the department, provided that such information is reviewed in closed session and kept confidential. Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 30, meetings to review information disclosed pursuant to this subitem must be held in closed session and any documents or other materials provided or reviewed during the closed session are not subject to public disclosure.

(b)   The department shall state that the case was unfounded when disclosing information pursuant to this item."

SECTION   3.   Section 63-7-1990(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: