South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may move before the family court for termination or suspension of visits between the parent or guardian and the child. The family court may order termination or suspension of the visits if ongoing contact between the parent or guardian and the child would be contrary to the best interests of the child. This section of the plan must include a notice to the parents or guardian that failure to support or visit the child as provided in the plan may result in termination of parental rights."

SECTION   5.   Section 63-7-1690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1690.   (A)   When the conditions justifying removal pursuant to Section 63-7-1660 include the addiction of the parent or abuse by the parent of controlled substances, the court may require as part of the placement plan ordered pursuant to Section 63-7-1680:

(1)   the parent to successfully must complete a treatment program operated by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services or another treatment program approved by the department before return of the child to the home;

(2)   any other adult person living in the home who has been determined by the court to be addicted to or abusing controlled substances or alcohol and whose conduct has contributed to the parent's addiction or abuse of controlled substances or alcohol to successfully must complete a treatment program approved by the department before return of the child to the home; and

(3)   the parent or other adult, or both, identified in item (2) must to submit to random testing for substance abuse and must to be alcohol or drug free for a period of time to be determined by the court before return of the child. The parent or other adult identified in item (2) must continue random testing for substance abuse and must be alcohol or drug free for a period of time to be determined by the court after return of the child before the case will be authorized to be closed.

(B)   Results of tests ordered pursuant to this section must be submitted to the department and are admissible only in family court proceedings brought by the department."

SECTION   6.   Section 63-7-1710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   When a child is in the custody of the department, the department shall file a petition to terminate parental rights or shall join as party in a termination petition filed by another party if: