South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When determining whether the child should be returned, the court shall consider all evidence; if the removal of the child from the family was due to drug use by one or both parents, then a drug test must be administered to the parent or both parents, as appropriate, and the results must be considered with all other evidence in determining whether the child should be returned to the parents' care; and the supplemental report including whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of the plan approved pursuant to Section 63-7-1680."

SECTION   10.   Section 17-5-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-5-540.   The coroner or medical examiner, within twenty-four hours or one working day, whichever occurs first, must notify the Department of Child Fatalities when a child dies in the county he serves:

(1)   as a result of violence, when unattended by a physician, and;

(2)   in any suspicious or unusual manner; or

(3)   when the death is unexpected and unexplained including, but not limited to, possible sudden infant death syndrome.