South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-920, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TWO PERCENT STATE SALES TAX IMPOSED ON ACCOMMODATIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE TAX DOES NOT APPLY TO GROSS PROCEEDS FROM RENTALS RECEIVED BY PERSONS RENTING THEIR PERSONAL RESIDENCE FOR FEWER THAN FIFTEEN DAYS TOTAL IN A YEAR AND IF THE GROSS PROCEEDS OF THE RENTAL INCOME ARE EXCLUDED FROM FEDERAL TAXABLE INCOME PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 280A(g) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply:

(1)    where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode; or

(2)    to gross proceeds from rental income wholly excluded from the gross income of the taxpayer pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 280A(g) as that code is defined in Section 12-6-40(A).

The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B)."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 6, 2013 at 3:08 PM