South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This limitation applies so long as this subsection is utilized to impose the Education Capital Improvements Sales and Use tax.

(3)   For purposes of this subsection, a sales tax is a tax levied pursuant to this chapter, pursuant to Chapter 37, Title 4, or pursuant to any local law enacted by the General Assembly."

SECTION   2.   Section 4-10-460 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 316 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-460.   The tax authorized in this article may be renewed and imposed within a county in the same manner as proceedings for the initial imposition of the tax. A referendum on the question of reimposition of a tax must not be held more earlier than within the calendar year which is two years before the date upon calendar year in which the tax then in effect is scheduled to terminate, but any reimposition is effective immediately upon the termination of the tax previously imposed."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator YOUNG explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.