South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

State Grand Jury applicability, inclusion of trafficking in persons

SECTION    1.    Section 14-7-1610(A) and (H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(A)    It is the intent of the General Assembly to enhance the grand jury system and to improve the ability of the State to detect and eliminate criminal activity. The General Assembly recognizes the great importance of having the federal authorities available for certain investigations. The General Assembly finds that crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, trafficking in persons, as well as crimes involving obscenity, often transpire or have significance in more than one county of this State. When this occurs, these crimes are most effectively detected and investigated by a grand jury system with the authority to cross county lines.

(H)    Accordingly, the General Assembly concludes that a state grand jury should be allowed to investigate certain crimes related to narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, criminal gang activity, trafficking in persons, and obscenity and also should be allowed to investigate crimes involving public corruption, election laws, and environmental offenses."

State Grand Jury jurisdiction, inclusion of trafficking in persons