South Carolina General Assembly
[…] vehicle resulting in death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

C.        Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40                Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80                Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-3-10                Murder

16-3-29                Attempted Murder

16-3-50                Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1)        Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2)        Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210                Lynching, First degree

16-3-210(B)        Assault and battery by mob, First degree

16-3-620                Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652                Criminal sexual conduct, First degree

16-3-653                Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

16-3-655                Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)

16-3-656                Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree

16-3-910                Kidnapping

16-3-920                Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-1075            Carjacking

16-3-2020            Trafficking in persons

16-11-110(A)        Arson, First degree

16-11-311            Burglary, First degree

16-11-330(A)        Armed robbery

16-11-330(B)        Attempted armed robbery

16-11-540            Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results

24-13-450            Taking of a hostage by an inmate

25-7-30                Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war

25-7-40                Gathering information for an enemy

43-35-85(F)            Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death

55-1-30(3)            Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results

56-5-1030(B)(3)    Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation

58-17-4090            Obstruction of railroad, death results."

D.        Section 23-3-430(C)(17) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2010, is further amended to read: