South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    18.    Section 24-21-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-940.    A. 'Pardon' means that an individual is fully pardoned from all the legal consequences of his the individual's crime and of his conviction, direct and collateral, including the punishment, whether of imprisonment, pecuniary penalty or whatever else the law has provided.

B.    'Successful completion of supervision' as used in this article shall mean free of conviction of any type other than minor traffic offenses."

SECTION    19.    Section 34-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-11-90.    A person who violates the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

If the amount of the instrument is one thousand dollars or less, it the case must be tried exclusively in a magistrates court. A municipal governing body, by ordinance, may adopt by reference the provisions of this chapter as an offense under its municipal ordinances and by so doing authorizes its municipal court to try violations of this chapter. If the amount of the instrument is over one thousand dollars, it must be tried in the court of general sessions or any other court having concurrent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a person who violates the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction for a third or subsequent conviction, may be tried in either a magistrates court or in the court of general sessions.

(a)    Convictions in a magistrates court are punishable as follows:

(1)    for a first conviction, if the amount of the instrument is five hundred dollars or less, by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days;

(2)    for a first conviction, if the amount of the instrument is more than five hundred dollars but not greater than one thousand dollars, by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both;

(3)    for a second or subsequent conviction, if the amount of the instrument is five hundred dollars or less, by a fine of two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days;

(4)    for a second or subsequent conviction, if the amount of the instrument is more than five hundred dollars but not greater than one thousand dollars, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.