South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 17-22-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-170.    Any A municipal, county, or state entity or any individual who unlawfully retains or releases information on an offender's participation in a pretrial intervention program is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year.

The provisions of this section do not apply to circuit solicitors or their staff in the performance of their official duties."

SECTION    6.    Section 17-22-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-330.    (A)    When a person successfully completes a traffic education program, the governmental agency administering the program shall effect a noncriminal disposition, as defined in this chapter, of the traffic-related offense, and there must be no record maintained of the traffic-related offense except by the appropriate traffic education program in order to ensure that a person does not benefit from the provisions of this article more than once.

(B)    If applicable, the person may apply to the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his the person's arrest.

(C)    If a person violates the conditions of a traffic education program, then the person may be terminated from the program and the traffic-related offense reinstated by the governmental agency administering the program in the appropriate municipality or county.

(D)    If a person receives a subsequent traffic violation during the six months following the issuance of the ticket for which he has entered the traffic education program, he must be terminated from the program and the traffic-related offense must be reinstated by the governmental agency administering the program in the appropriate municipality or county."

SECTION    7.    Section 17-22-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: