South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    If a person receives a subsequent traffic violation during the six months following the issuance of the ticket for which he has entered the traffic education program, he must be terminated from the program and the traffic-related offense must be reinstated by the governmental agency administering the program in the appropriate municipality or county."

SECTION    7.    Section 17-22-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-530.    (A)    When a person successfully completes an alcohol education program, the circuit solicitor shall effect a noncriminal disposition, as defined in this chapter, of the alcohol-related offense, and there must be no record maintained of the alcohol-related offense except by the Commission on Prosecution Coordination in order to ensure that a person does not benefit from the provisions of this article more than once.

(B)    If applicable, the person may apply to the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his the person's arrest.

(C)    If a person violates the conditions of an alcohol education program, the person may be terminated from the program and the alcohol-related offense reinstated by the circuit solicitor in the appropriate municipality or county."

SECTION    8.    Section 17-22-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"17-22-910.    Applications for expungement of all criminal records must be administered by the solicitor's office in each circuit in the State as authorized pursuant to: