South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 17-1-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-1-45.    South Carolina Court Administration shall include on all criminal bond paperwork and courtesy summons the following notice: 'If the charges that have been brought against you are discharged, dismissed, or nolle prossed or if you are found not guilty, you may have your record expunged.'"

SECTION    4.    Section 17-22-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-150.    (a)    In the event an offender successfully completes a pretrial intervention program, the solicitor shall effect a noncriminal disposition of the charge or charges pending against the offender. Upon such disposition, the offender may apply to the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his the offender's arrest and no evidence of the records pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state entity or any individual, except as otherwise provided in Section 17-22-130. The effect of the order is to restore the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before the arrest. No person as to whom the order has been entered may be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge the arrest in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.

(b)    In the event the offender violates the conditions of the program agreement: (1) the solicitor may terminate the offender's participation in the program, (2) the waiver executed pursuant to Section 17-22-90 shall be void on the date the offender is removed from the program for the violation and (3) the prosecution of pending criminal charges against the offender shall be resumed by the solicitor."

SECTION    5.    Section 17-22-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: