South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Of this fee twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles.

(4)    The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."

SECTION    23.    Section 63-19-2050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-19-2050.    (A)    A person who has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a status or a nonviolent offense may petition the court for an order destroying all official records relating to:

(1)    being taken into custody;

(2)    the charges filed against the child;

(3)    the adjudication; and

(4)    disposition.

The granting of the order is in the court's discretion. However, a person may not petition the court if he the person has a prior adjudication for an offense that would carry a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more if committed by an adult. In addition, the court must not grant the order unless it finds that the person who is seeking to have the records destroyed is at least eighteen years of age, has successfully completed any dispositional sentence imposed, and has not been subsequently charged with any criminal offense.

(B)    An adjudication for a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, must not be expunged.

(C)    If the expungement order is granted by the court, no evidence of the records may be retained by any law enforcement agency or by any municipal, county, state agency, or department. The effect of the order is to restore the person in the contemplation of the law to the status the person occupied before being taken into custody. No person to whom the order has been entered may be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving false statement by reason of failing to recite or acknowledge the charge or adjudication in response to an inquiry made of the person for any purpose.

(D)    For purposes of this section, an adjudication is considered a previous adjudication only if it occurred prior to the date the subsequent offense was committed."

SECTION    24.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on January 14, 2015 at 9:40 AM