South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 34-11-95.    (a)    A first offense prosecution or second offense resulting in a conviction for violation of Section 34-11-60 shall be reported by the court hearing the case to the Communications and Records Division of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division which shall keep a record of such conviction.

(b)The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, upon request, shall release all information collected under pursuant to this section to any law enforcement agency, court or other authorized person."

SECTION    21.    Section 44-53-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-450.    (A)    Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under pursuant to this article or any offense under any state or federal statute relating to marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under Section 44-53-370(c) and (d), or Section 44-53-375(A), the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions as it requires, including the requirement that such person cooperate in a treatment and rehabilitation program of a state-supported facility or a facility approved by the commission, if available. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions. However, a nonpublic record shall be forwarded to and retained by the Department of Narcotic and Dangerous Drugs under the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining whether or not a person has committed a subsequent offense under this article. Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur only once with respect to any person.

(B)    Upon the dismissal of the person and discharge of the proceedings against him pursuant to subsection (A), the person may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records (other than the nonpublic records to be retained as provided in subsection (A)) all recordation relating to his arrest, indictment or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and