South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    The State Law Enforcement Division is authorized to promulgate regulations that allow for the electronic transmission of information pursuant to this section.

(G)    Unless there is an act of gross negligence or intentional misconduct, nothing in this section gives rise to a claim for damages against the State, a state employee, a political subdivision of the State, an employee of a political subdivision of the State, a public officer, or other persons."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-1-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-1-45.    South Carolina Court Administration shall include on all criminal bond paperwork and courtesy summons the following notice: 'If the charges that have been brought against you are discharged, dismissed, or nolle prossed or if you are found not guilty, you may have your record expunged.'"

SECTION    4.    Section 17-22-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-150.    (a)    In the event an offender successfully completes a pretrial intervention program, the solicitor shall effect a noncriminal disposition of the charge or charges pending against the offender.