South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the charges pending against the person are:

(a)    nolle prossed;

(b)    dismissed; or

(c)    reduced below the requirement for inclusion in the State DNA Database; or

(2)    when the person has been found not guilty, or the person's conviction has been reversed, set aside, or vacated.

(F)    When SLED completes the expungement process, SLED must notify the person whose DNA record and DNA profile have been expunged and inform him, in writing, that the expungement process has been completed."

SECTION    16.    Section 24-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-10.    As used herein:

(a)    'Department' means the Department of Corrections.

(b)    'Division' means the Youthful Offender Division.

(c)    'Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections.

(d)    'Youthful offender' means an offender who is:

(i)    under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210 for allegedly committing an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class D, Class E, or Class F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less;

(ii)    seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class D, Class E, or Class F felony, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less;

(iii)    under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210 for allegedly committing burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312). The offender must receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended, and the person is not eligible for conditional release until the person has served the three-year minimum sentence;

(iv)    seventeen but less than twenty-one years of age at the time of conviction for burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312). The offender must receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended, and the person offender is not eligible for conditional release until the person offender has served the three-year minimum sentence;