South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    In the event the offender violates the conditions of the program agreement: (1) the solicitor may terminate the offender's participation in the program, (2) the waiver executed pursuant to Section 17-22-90 shall be void on the date the offender is removed from the program for the violation and (3) the prosecution of pending criminal charges against the offender shall be resumed by the solicitor."

SECTION    5.    Section 17-22-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-170.    Any A municipal, county, or state entity or any individual who unlawfully retains or releases information on an offender's participation in a pretrial intervention program is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year.

The provisions of this section do not apply to circuit solicitors or their staff in the performance of their official duties."

SECTION    6.    Section 17-22-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: