South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Nothing in this section may be construed to require a health facility to offer a specific health service not otherwise offered by it. If a health service is offered, the facility shall not discriminate among people holding Doctor of Medicine, Doctor of Osteopathy, or Doctor of Podiatric Medicine degrees who are authorized by law to provide these health services."

Definitions

SECTION    3.    Section 40-51-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-51-20.    For the purposes of this chapter:

(1)    'Ankle' means the distal metaphysis and epiphysis of the tibia and fibula, the articular cartilage of the distal tibia and distal fibula, the ligaments that connect the distal metaphysis and epiphysis of the tibia and fibula and the talus, and the portions of skin, subcutaneous tissue, fascia, muscles, tendons and nerves at or below the level of the myotendinous junction of the triceps surae.

(2)    'Diagnosis' means to ascertain a disease or ailment by symptoms and findings and does not confer the right to use X-ray other than for diagnosis.

(3)    'Medical treatment' means the application or prescribing of any therapeutic agent or remedy for the relief of foot or ankle ailments, except the medical treatment of any systemic disease causing manifestations in the foot or ankle.

(4)    'Podiatric ankle surgery' or 'surgical treatment of the ankle' means surgical treatment of the ankle, including the surgical treatment of the anatomical structures of the ankle, as well as the administration and prescription of drugs incidental to the ankle, and the surgical treatment of manifestations of systemic diseases as they appear on the ankle, excluding:

(a)    amputation of the leg or foot above the level of the transmetatarsal;

(b)    surgical fixation of tibial shaft fractures;

(c)    midshaft tibial osteotomy;

(d)    total ankle replacement; and

(e)    placement of external fixator pins proximal or above the myotendinous junction. Any external fixator pins inserted above the ankle but below the myotendinous junction may only be performed under protocols established between a podiatrist and an institution that has the capability to treat tibia fractures and other complications that may arise from placement of the pin.

(5)    'Podiatrist' means:

(a)    For podiatrists who are RRA qualified or certified, the diagnosis, surgical, medical, and mechanical treatment of all conditions of the human foot and ankle.