A91, R113, H3824
[…] (C) The provisions of this section do not waive any other requirements to obtain licensure, permits, or certification as required by law to possess legend drug products. A facility engaged in an activity related to the delivery or distribution of legend drugs still shall hold the requisite licensure or drug permits required by law."
Pharmacist authority to dispense an emergency refill
SECTION 14. Section 40-43-86(P) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(P) If a pharmacist receives a request for a prescription refill and the pharmacist is unable to obtain refill authorization from the prescriber, the pharmacist may dispense, once within a twelve-month period, an emergency refill of up to a ten-day supply of the prescribed medication if:
(1) the prescription is not for a controlled substance;
(2) the medication is essential to the maintenance of life or to the continuation of therapy;
(3) in the pharmacist's professional judgment, continuing the therapy for up to ten days will produce no undesirable health consequences or cause physical or mental discomfort;
(4) the pharmacist properly records the dispensing; and
(5) the dispensing pharmacist notifies the prescriber of the refill and the amount of the refill, not to exceed a ten-day supply, within a reasonable time, but no later than ten days after the once in twelve months refill dispensing."
Severability clause