A91, R113, H3824
[…] One pharmacist may not supervise more than a total of four pharmacy technicians at a time, including both state-certified and nonstate-certified technicians. One pharmacist may not supervise more than two nonstate certified technicians at a time. If a pharmacist supervises only one or two pharmacy technicians, these technicians are not required to be state-certified. Pharmacy technicians do not include personnel in the prescription area performing only clerical functions, including data entry up to the point of dispensing, as defined in Section 40-43-30(15)."
Continuing education for pharmacy technicians, exemptions
SECTION 12. Section 40-43-130(G) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) Pharmacy technicians are exempt from continuing education requirements while enrolled in a pharmacy technician program, as well as during the first renewal period following successful completion of the program."
Renal dialysis facilities, authority to deliver a legend drug or device to a patient
SECTION 13. Chapter 43, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 40-43-75. (A) For purposes of this section: