A91, R113, H3824
[…] If the renewal fee is not paid within two months after the date of notification by the department that the fee is due, the license of the person failing to pay shall be considered late and a penalty imposed as determined by regulation. After an additional sixty days a nonrenewed license must be suspended or revoked and must be reissued only by a majority vote of the Board of Podiatry Examiners and upon payment of a late fee and penalties established by the board."
Continuing education for pharmacists, prescription of Schedule II, III, and IV controlled substances
SECTION 9. Section 40-43-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Each licensed pharmacist, as a condition of an active status license renewal, shall complete fifteen hours (1.5 CEU's) of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE) accredited continuing pharmacy education or continuing medical education (CME), Category I, or both, each license year. Of the fifteen hours, a minimum of six hours must be obtained through attendance at lectures, seminars, or workshops. At least fifty percent of the total number of hours required must be in drug therapy or patient management and at least one hour must be related to approved procedures for monitoring controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, and IV of the schedules provided for in Sections 44-53-210, 44-53-230, and 44-53-250."
Pharmacy technicians, authorized actions and continuing education requirements
SECTION 10. A. Section 40-43-82(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: