A91, R113, H3824
[…] SECTION 5. Article 1, Chapter 15, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 40-15-145. As part of the biennial continuing education required by the board or pursuant to law, including Regulation 39-5, South Carolina Code of State Regulations, a dentist authorized pursuant to state and federal law to prescribe controlled substances shall complete at least two hours of continuing education every two years related to approved procedures of prescribing and monitoring controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, and IV of the schedules provided for in Sections 44-53-210, 44-53-230, and 44-53-250."
Continuing education for optometrists on the prescription of Schedule II, III, and IV controlled substances
SECTION 6. Section 40-37-240(D)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Continuing education instruction must be on subjects relative to optometry, exclusive of office management or administration, at board-approved and recognized educational seminars and courses or accredited institutions of learning. Four of the forty hours may be for courses directly related to mandated health care programs including, but not limited to, HIPAA, Medicare and Medicaid, and Ethics or Jurisprudence. Sixteen of the forty hours must be pharmacology or pathology related. Satisfactory proof of compliance with this requirement is a prerequisite for biennial license renewal. If an optometrist is authorized pursuant to state and federal law to prescribe controlled substances, two of the requisite hours of continuing education must be related to approved procedures of prescribing and monitoring controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, and IV of the schedules provided for in Sections 44-53-210, 44-53-230, and 44-53-250."
Continuing education for physician assistants on the prescription of Schedule II, III, and IV controlled substances
SECTION 7. Section 40-47-965(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: