South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Talley                    Timmons                   Turner
Verdin                    Williams                  Young

Total--27
NAYS

Allen                     Corbin                    Fanning
Johnson                   Kimpson                   Malloy
Martin                    Matthews, Margie          McElveen
McLeod                    Rice                      Sabb
Scott                     Sheheen

Total--14

The amendment was laid on the table.

Senator TALLEY proposed the following amendment (WAB\3969C010.AGM.WAB17), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 59-18-900, as contained SECTION 11, by deleting the SECTION in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION   11.   Section 59-18-900 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-18-900.   (A)   The Education Oversight Committee, working with the State Board of Education, is directed to establish the format of a comprehensive, web-based, annual report card, its format, and an executive summary of the report card to report on the performance for the State and for the individual primary, elementary, middle, high schools, career centers, and school districts of the State. The comprehensive report card must be in a reader-friendly format, using graphics whenever possible, published on the state, district, and school website, and, upon request, printed by the school districts. The school's ratings on academic performance rating must be emphasized and an explanation of their its meaning and significance for the school and the district also must be reported. The annual report card must serve at least five six purposes:

(1)   inform parents and the public about the school's performance including, but not limited to, that on the home page of the report there must be each school's overall performance rating;

(2)   assist in addressing the strengths and weaknesses within a particular school;

(3)   recognize schools with high performance;

(4)   evaluate and focus resources on schools with low performance; and

(5)   meet federal report card requirements; and

(6)   document the preparedness of high school graduates for college and career.

(B)(1)   The Education Oversight Committee, working with the State Board of Education and a broad-based group of stakeholders, including, but not limited to, parents, business and industry persons, community leaders, and educators, shall determine the criteria for and establish five academic performance ratings of excellent, good, average, below average, and school/district at-risk