South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the violation is wilful, the director or his designee shall fine the person in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars, suspend or revoke the license of the person, or both.

(B)    The penalties in subsection (A) are in addition to any criminal penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law. The administrative proceedings in subsection (A) do not preclude civil or criminal proceedings from taking place before, during, or after the administrative proceeding."

Department of Insurance investigations into insurance law violations

SECTION    2.    Section 38-13-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-13-70.    Upon his own motion or upon written complaint filed by a citizen of this State that an insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person licensed or authorized to transact business in this State has violated this title, the director or his designee shall investigate the matter and, if necessary, examine under oath the president and other officers or agents of the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person and all books, records, and papers of the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person. The insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person and its representatives shall respond to the department's inquiries, requests for information, or investigations within seven calendar days or within a larger timeframe granted by the director or his designee. If the director or his designee finds upon substantial evidence that a complaint is justified, the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person, in addition to the penalties imposed for violation of this title, is liable for the expenses of the investigation, and the director or his designee shall promptly present the insurer with a statement of the expenses. If the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person refuses or neglects to pay, the director or his designee is authorized to revoke its license and to bring civil action for the collection of the expenses."

Affairs of a health maintenance organization examined no less than every five years

SECTION    3.    Section 38-33-170(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: