South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Administrative penalties for violations of insurance laws

SECTION    1.    Section 38-2-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-2-10.    (A)    Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the following administrative penalties apply for each violation of the insurance laws of this State or federal insurance laws subject to enforcement by the Department of Insurance:

(1)    If the violator is an insurer or a health maintenance organization licensed in this State, the director or his designee shall fine the violator in an amount not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars, suspend or revoke the violator's authority to do business in this State, or both. If the violation is wilful, the director or his designee shall fine the violator in an amount not to exceed thirty thousand dollars, suspend or revoke the violator's authority to do business in this State, or both.

(2)    If the violator is a person, other than an insurer or a health maintenance organization, licensed by the director or his designee in this State, the director or his designee shall fine the person in an amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, suspend or revoke the license of the person, or both. If the violation is wilful, the director or his designee shall fine the person in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars, suspend or revoke the license of the person, or both.

(B)    The penalties in subsection (A) are in addition to any criminal penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law. The administrative proceedings in subsection (A) do not preclude civil or criminal proceedings from taking place before, during, or after the administrative proceeding."

Department of Insurance investigations into insurance law violations

SECTION    2.    Section 38-13-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: