South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A series of acts by an organization which merely implement a basic violation and are not separate and distinct violations of an independent nature are considered to be part of the basic violation and only one penalty may be imposed. A monetary penalty may be imposed under this paragraph only after notice and an opportunity to be heard have been afforded in accordance with Section 38-33-210."

Penalties for use of policies or contracts that violate applicable insurance laws governing accident and health insurance

SECTION    5.    Section 38-61-20(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    It is unlawful for an insurer doing business in this State to issue or sell in this State a policy, contract, or certificate until it has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee. The director or his designee may disapprove the form if it:

(1)    does not meet the requirements of applicable state or federal law the Department of Insurance is authorized to enforce;

(2)    contains provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory; or

(3)    is solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading.

However, this subsection does not apply to surety contracts or fidelity bonds, except as required in Section 38-15-10, or to insurance contracts, riders, or endorsements prepared to meet special, unusual, peculiar, or extraordinary conditions applying to an individual risk or exempt commercial policies.

(C)    At any time after having given written approval, and after an opportunity for a hearing for which at least thirty days' written notice has been given, the director or his designee may withdraw approval, impose the penalties pursuant to Section 38-2-10 if the insurer continues use of the form after it has been ordered withdrawn, or both, if he finds that the form:

(1)    does not meet the requirements of applicable state or federal law the Department of Insurance is authorized to enforce;

(2)    contains provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory; or

(3)    is solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading."

Administrative penalty for health maintenance organization that violates laws governing accident and health insurance

SECTION    6.    Section 38-71-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: