Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
January 24, 2018
S. 793
S. Printed 1/24/18--S.
Read the first time January 9, 2018.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 793) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, to enact the "Property Tax Procedure Act"; to amend Section 12-60-30, relating to South, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 5 and inserting:
/ SECTION 5. Section 12-60-2120(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) A property taxpayer may appeal a property tax assessment proposed by a division of the department by filing a written protest with the department.
(2) The department shall notify any affected counties of the written protest.
(B)(1) A property taxpayer may protest any denial of a tax exemption by the department for property he believes is exempt from property tax by filing a written protest with the department.
(2) If a written protest is filed by a taxpayer, other than an individual, then the department must notify any affected counties of the written protest."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.
Explanation of Fiscal Impact
Introduced on January 9, 2018
State Expenditure
This bill amends the duties of the Department of Revenue (DOR), as related to property tax appeals.