Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
12/9/2020
3/9/2022
4/20/2022
5/5/2022
5/6/2022
(A183, R199, H3271)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 15-49-10 AND 15-49-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PETITIONS FOR A CHANGE OF NAME, SO AS TO REQUIRE A PETITIONER TO HAVE RESIDED IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOR AT LEAST SIX MONTHS TO BE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR A NAME CHANGE, WITH EXCEPTIONS; AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Applications for change of name
SECTION 1. Section 15-49-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person who has been a resident of the State of South Carolina for at least six months and who desires to change his name may petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit, setting forth the reason for the change, his age, his place of residence and birth, and the name by which he desires to be known."
Petition requirements
SECTION 2. Section 15-49-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: