Upon the finding of such a violation, the board may: (1) impose a fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or suspend or revoke the license or any combination thereof; and (2) order an increase in surety bonding or other approved security requirements. (D) The board may conduct hearings and presentations of views consistent with regulations adopted by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and adopt regulations necessary to carry out this function." SECTION 12. Section 40-37-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 40-37-20. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Examiners in Optometry
(2) 'Contact lens' means any device placed in contact with the eye for the purpose of correcting vision, therapy, or cosmetic alteration (3) 'Direct supervision' means supervision provided by a licensed optometrist who must: (a) be present in the department or facility where the supervisee is performing services; (b) be immediately available to assist the supervisee in the services being performed; and
(c) maintain continued involvement in appropriate aspects of each treatment
(4) 'Optical supplies' include, but are not limited to, contact lenses, ophthalmic lenses, ophthalmic frames
(5)
SECTION 13. Section 40-37-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-37-420.
SECTION 14. Section 40-55-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The board shall receive complaints by any person against a licensed psychologist.