Compensation and reimbursements paid to board members under this subsection must be paid as an expense of the board in the administration of this article and the board's chapter and must be paid from the fees received by the board pursuant to the provisions of this article or in a manner prescribed by the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. (6) The director shall maintain a separate account for funds collected on behalf of a board and shall indicate the expenses allotted to the board. The director shall adjust fees for revenue-funded boards in accordance with Section 40-1-50(D).
(7) The director may perform any additional administrative functions requested by the boards." SECTION 4. Section 40-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 197 of 2018, is further amended to read: "Section 40-1-70. The powers and duties of regulatory boards include, but are not limited to: (1) determining the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure; (2) examining applicants for licensure including, but not limited to: (a) prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations; (b) preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor for the preparation, administration, or grading of the examination; (3) establishing criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating the authorizations to practice of qualified applicants, including the issuance of active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses, or other categories as may be created; (4) adopting a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession or occupation which it licenses or regulates; (5) evaluating and approving continuing education course hours and programs; (6) conducting hearings on alleged violations of this article and regulations promulgated under this article; (7) resolving consumer complaints, where appropriate and possible; (8) disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this article; (9) promulgating regulations which have been submitted to the director, at least thirty days in advance of filing with Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30;