South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The post office registration receipt signed by the accused, his agent, or a responsible member of his household or office staff, or, if not accepted by the person to whom addressed, the postal authority stamp showing the notice refused, is prima facie evidence of service of the notice."

SECTION    16.    Section 41-10-30(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    Every employer shall furnish each employee with access to an itemized statement showing his gross pay and the deductions made from his wages for each pay period."

SECTION    17.    Section 41-10-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    Every employer in the State shall pay all wages due in lawful United States money or by negotiable warrant or check bearing even date with the payday currency."

SECTION    18.    Section 41-13-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: