South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    16.    Section 41-10-30(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    Every employer shall furnish each employee with access to an itemized statement showing his gross pay and the deductions made from his wages for each pay period."

SECTION    17.    Section 41-10-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    Every employer in the State shall pay all wages due in lawful United States money or by negotiable warrant or check bearing even date with the payday currency."

SECTION    18.    Section 41-13-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    As determined by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the director's designee, an employer who violates a child labor regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter must be given a written warning of the violation for a first offense or may be fined not more than one thousand dollars. For second or subsequent offenses, an employer may be fined not more than five thousand dollars for each offense. The director shall determine the amount of the penalty pursuant to procedures promulgated by the department in regulation for assessing penalties under this chapter. These regulations shall include the method for determining penalties based on the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations of the employer."

SECTION    19.    Section 41-15-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: