South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)    filing claims against any surety bond on a form approved by a board and in accordance with procedures established by the board in regulation.; and

        (11)    advising and recommending action to the department in the development of statutory revisions and other matters that the department requests regarding the administration of a practice act in order to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 40-1-90.    (A)    The results of an investigation must be presented to the board. If from these results it appears that a violation has occurred or that a licensee has become unfit to practice the profession or occupation, the board, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, may take disciplinary action authorized by Section 40-1-120. No disciplinary action may be taken unless the matter is presented to and voted upon by the board. The board may designate a hearing officer or hearing panel to conduct hearings or take other action as may be necessary under this section.

    (B)    For the purpose of a proceeding under this article, the department may administer oaths and issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records on behalf of the board or, upon request, on behalf of a party to the case. Upon failure to obey a subpoena or to answer questions propounded by the board or its hearing officer or panel, the board may apply to an administrative law judge for an order requiring the person to comply with the subpoena.

    (C)    Service of notice is conclusively presumed thirty days after mailing by first class or certified mail to the respondent to the last address provided to a board by the respondent.