South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For second or subsequent offenses, an employer may be fined not more than five thousand dollars for each offense. The director shall determine the amount of the penalty pursuant to procedures promulgated by the department in regulation for assessing penalties under this chapter. These regulations shall include the method for determining penalties based on the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations of the employer."

SECTION    19.    Section 41-15-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    Before the promulgation, modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this article, the commissioner director shall conduct a public hearing at which all interested persons, including employer and employee representatives, must be provided an opportunity to appear and present their comments orally or written, or both. Notice of the hearing must be published in the State Register and may be published in at least three newspapers, at least one of which has circulation in upper, lower, and middle South Carolina, or through electronic means, once a week for three weeks. The notice must contain the date, time, and place of the hearing and a brief description of the proposed regulation."

SECTION    20.    Section 41-15-260(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    A warrant issued pursuant to this section shall be served within ten days and returned within thirty days of its date of issue.