South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent of the employer, the director or his designee may enter any place, site, or area where employment comes under the jurisdiction of the director and interrogate any person employed there or connected with it, or the proper officers of a corporation or employer. In the event of noncompliance, the director or his designee may seek a warrant pursuant to the provisions in Section 41-15-260."

SECTION    22.    Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 41-15-280.    (A)     If, upon inspection or investigation, the Commissioner director or his authorized representative ascertains that an employer has violated a requirement of any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation and notification of penalty to the employer. Each citation shall and notification of penalty must be in writing and shall must describe with particularity the nature of the violation or violations, including a reference to any statute or rule or regulation alleged to have been violated. The citation shall and notification of penalty must fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation. The Commissioner director may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health. Such notice shall have has the effect of a recommendation to the employer; compliance will not be required.

    (B)    Each citation and notification of penalty issued under this section, or a copy or copies thereof, shall be prominently posted, as prescribed in regulations issued by the Commissioner director, at or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.

    (C)    No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation. When the actions or omissions of the employer or its designee conceal the existence of the violation or conditions leading to the violation, this limitation is tolled until such time as the agency learns or could have learned of the violation or conditions."