South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A decision by the board to revoke, suspend, or restrict a license or to limit or discipline a licensee or one who is found to be practicing chiropractic without complying with this chapter is not effective until the tenth day following the date of delivery of a written copy of the decision to the licensee. Service of a petition for a review of the decision stays does not stay the board's decision pending completion of the appellate process, unless and until an administrative law judge grants a petition for stay or the parties agree to a stay."

SECTION    10.    Section 40-15-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 40-15-180.    (1)    The board shall receive complaints by any a person against a licensed dentist or dental hygienist, or against a registered dental technician, and shall require the same to be submitted to it in the form of an affidavit. Upon receipt of a complaint, the director, or such other person as the president may designate, or his designee, shall investigate the allegations of the complaint and make a report to the board concerning his the investigation. If the board shall then desire desires to proceed further it may, in its discretion, file a formal accusation charging the dentist, dental hygienist, or dental technician with a violation of a provision of this chapter. The accusation shall must be signed by the president or vice-president on behalf of the board attorney representing the State who has reviewed the charges against the licensee. When the accusation is filed, and the board shall set sets a date for a hearing thereon, the director of the board State shall notify the accused in writing, not less than thirty days prior to the hearing date, of the date fixed for the hearing and a true copy of the accusation shall must be attached to the notice. The accused may appear and show cause why his license should not be suspended or revoked. The accused shall have has the right to be confronted with confront and to cross-examine the witnesses against him and shall have has the right to counsel. In instances where a board member has made the initial investigation of a complaint, he shall may not sit with the board at the hearing of such the complaint.

    (2)    Such The notice shall must be sent to the accused by registered mail, return receipt requested, directed to his last mailing address furnished the board. The post office registration receipt signed by the accused, his agent, or a responsible member of his household or office staff, or, if not accepted by the person to whom addressed, the postal authorities' stamp thereon showing the same 'Refused', shall be is prima facie evidence of service of such notice.