South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    'Diagnostic certified optometrist' means an optometrist educated and trained in the use of pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic purposes only and licensed to practice optometry in conjunction with the use of pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic purposes only;

    (7)    'Therapeutic certified optometrist' means an optometrist educated and trained in the use of pharmacological agents for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes and licensed to practice optometry with the use of pharmacological agents for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes."

SECTION    13.    Section 40-37-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 40-37-420.    (A) An optometrist licensed for basic practice of optometry as of July 1, 2005, may continue to practice under the conditions provided for in this section, and regulations promulgated under this chapter, as of July 1, 2005, until September 30, 2008. A basic certified optometrist may:

        (1) employ any means, other than the use of drugs, for the measurement of the powers of vision or the adaptation of lenses for the aid of vision;

        (2) in the sale of spectacles, eyeglasses, or lenses, use lenses in the testing of the eye therefor other than lenses actually sold;

        (3) examine the human eye by the employment of any subjective or objective physical means, without the use of drugs, to ascertain the presence of defects or abnormal conditions for the purpose of relieving them by the use of lenses, prisms, or other physical or mechanical means;

        (4) practice orthoptics or prescribe or fit contact lenses;

    (B)(1) An optometrist licensed for diagnostic practice of optometry as of July 1, 2005, may continue to practice under the conditions provided for in this section, and regulations promulgated under this chapter, as of July 1, 2005, until September 30, 2008, if the optometrist has:

            (a) complied with the educational requirements promulgated by the board; and

            (b) passed a pharmaceutical agent examination which must be approved by the board.

        (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a diagnostically certified optometrist may purchase, possess, and administer pharmaceutical agents including pharmaceutical agents for topical application, other than controlled substances as defined in Section 44-53-110, for diagnostic purposes in the practice of optometry. For the purposes of this subsection, "pharmaceutical agent" means: anesthetics, mydriatics, cycloplegics, miotics, dyes, and over-the-counter drugs. Miotics may be used only pursuant to the following restrictions:

            (a) miotics may not be used for treatment purposes;