South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A basic and diagnostically licensed optometrist who wishes to be recertified after September 30, 2008, shall conform to the licensing requirements for a therapeutically-certified optometrist as provided for in regulation.

    (D) A licensee under this chapter must indicate his or her category of licensure following his or her name or signature on all professional documents."

SECTION    14.    Section 40-55-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The board shall receive complaints by any person against a licensed psychologist. Upon receipt of a complaint the chairman or the chairman's his designee shall investigate the allegations of the complaint and make a report to the board concerning the investigation. If the board proceeds further, it may file a formal accusation charging the psychologist with a violation of a provision of this chapter. The accusation must be signed by the chairman or other officer on behalf of the board attorney representing the State who has reviewed the charges against the licensee. When the accusation is filed, and the board sets a date for a hearing, the chairman State shall notify the accused in writing, not less than thirty days before the hearing date, of the date fixed for the hearing and a true copy of the accusation must be attached to the notice. The accused may appear and show cause why his license should not be suspended, revoked, or restricted. The accused has the right to be confronted with and to cross-examine the witnesses against him and has the right to counsel. In instances where a board member has made the initial investigation of a complaint, the board member shall not sit with the board at the hearing of that complaint."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-75-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The board may receive complaints by any person against a licensee and may require the complaints to be submitted in writing specifying the exact charge or charges and to be signed by the complainant.