South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This provision does not remove the obligation of the licensee to inform a board of a proper address for communication by mail."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-1-120(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(D)    Upon a determination by a board that discipline is not appropriate, the board may issue a nondisciplinary letter of caution, and this letter of caution is not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 40-1-150.    (A)    A licensee who is under investigation for a violation provided for in Section 40-1-110 or the licensing act of the applicable board for which disciplinary action may be taken may voluntarily surrender authorization to practice to the board. The voluntary surrender invalidates the authorization to practice at the time of its relinquishment surrender, and no person whose authorization to practice is surrendered voluntarily may practice the profession or occupation unless the board, by a majority vote, reinstates the license. A person practicing a regulated profession or occupation during the period of voluntary surrender is considered an illegal practitioner and is subject to the penalties provided by this article. The surrender of an authorization to practice may not be considered an admission of guilt in a proceeding under this article and does not preclude the board from taking disciplinary action against the licensee as provided for in this article or the board's licensing act including, but not limited to, imposing conditions that must be met before the board reinstates the license. A voluntary surrender of a license is public information.

    (B)    A licensee also may decide voluntarily to permanently relinquish the authorization to practice to the board. This relinquishment invalidates the authorization to practice at the time of its relinquishment, and no person whose authorization to practice is permanently relinquished may practice the profession or occupation at any time in the future. A person practicing a regulated profession or occupation after such a permanent relinquishment is considered an illegal practitioner and is subject to the penalties provided by this article. The permanent relinquishment of an authorization to practice stops disciplinary action before a board concerning the relinquished license, and is a public document that must be made available on the website of the department."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-8-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: