South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person authorized by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee may seek contempt, sanctions, or both, in the event of noncompliance with a warrant. Assistance also may be sought by law enforcement during the service of the warrant. The circuit judge who has issued a warrant under this section shall attach to the warrant a copy of the return and all papers filed in connection therewith and shall cause them to be filed with the court which issued such warrant."

SECTION    21.    Section 41-15-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee may subpoena witnesses, documents, take and preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths and, upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager or agent of the employer, enter any place, site or area where employment comes under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner and interrogate any person employed therein or connected therewith or the proper officers of a corporation or employer, or he may file a written or printed list of interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of such list. In the event of noncompliance, the director or his designee may seek contempt, sanctions, or both by the circuit judge having jurisdiction where the inspection and investigation is being conducted.

    (B)    Upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent of the employer, the director or his designee may enter any place, site, or area where employment comes under the jurisdiction of the director and interrogate any person employed there or connected with it, or the proper officers of a corporation or employer. In the event of noncompliance, the director or his designee may seek a warrant pursuant to the provisions in Section 41-15-260."

SECTION    22.    Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: