South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act must be known and may be cited as the "Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation Oversight Recommendation Implementation Act."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-1-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    The following boards and the professions and occupations they license or otherwise regulate must be administered by the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation pursuant to this article:

        (1)    Board of Accountancy;

        (2)    Board of Architectural Examiners;

        (3)    Athletic Commission;

        (4)    Auctioneers Commission;

        (5)    Board of Barber Examiners;

    Accessibility Committee of the Building Codes Council

        (6)    Building Code Council;

        (7)    Board of Chiropractic Examiners;

        (8)    Contractors' Licensing Board;

        (9)    Board of Cosmetology;

        (10)    Board of Dentistry;

        (11)    Panel for Dietetics;