South Carolina Legislature
[…] Technical change

SECTION    6.    Section 50-13-260(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(5)    Eastatoe Creek from the backwaters of Lake Keowee upstream to S.C. State Highway S-39-143 (Roy Jones Road) in Pickens County."

Technical change

SECTION    7.    Section 50-13-270(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(4)    Eastatoe Creek on Eastatoe Heritage Preserve in Pickens County."

Markings requirements revised

SECTION    8.    Section 50-13-620(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A trotline, trap, eel pot, gill net, and hoop net must be marked with a white floating marker not less than a capacity of one quart and not more than a capacity of one gallon and must be made of solid, buoyant material that does not sink if punctured or cracked. A floating marker must be constructed of plastic, PVC spongex, plastic foam, or cork. A hollow buoy or float, including plastic, metal, or glass bottles or jugs, must not be used, except that a manufactured buoy or float specifically designed for use with nongame fishing devices may be hollow if constructed of heavy duty plastic material and approved by the department. The owner's name and department customer identification number must be legible on each of the white floating markers. Both commercial and recreational fishermen shall comply with provisions of this title pertaining to the marking and use of a nongame fishing device. A trotline must be marked on both ends. A commercial trotline must be marked at intervals of every fifty hooks.