South Carolina Legislature
[…] On Lake Jocassee not more than three trout may be taken;"

Smallmouth bass size limitation

SECTION    5.    Section 50-13-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-13-250.    It is unlawful to possess smallmouth bass less than twelve inches in total length, except on Lakes Hartwell, Russell (including the Lake Hartwell tail water), Thurmond, Tugaloo, Yonah, the Chattooga, and Savannah Rivers, and Steven Creek Reservoir where there is no length limit on smallmouth bass."

Technical change

SECTION    6.    Section 50-13-260(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(5)    Eastatoe Creek from the backwaters of Lake Keowee upstream to S.C. State Highway S-39-143 (Roy Jones Road) in Pickens County."

Technical change

SECTION    7.    Section 50-13-270(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(4)    Eastatoe Creek on Eastatoe Heritage Preserve in Pickens County."

Markings requirements revised