South Carolina Legislature
[…] Both commercial and recreational fishermen shall comply with provisions of this title pertaining to the marking and use of a nongame fishing device. A trotline must be marked on both ends. A commercial trotline must be marked at intervals of every fifty hooks. A commercial trotline which uses fifty or fewer hooks must be marked at intervals of twenty-five hooks. A recreational trotline must be marked at intervals of every twenty-five hooks. Each interval float must be 'International Orange' in color."

Age revised

SECTION    9.    Section 50-13-625 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-13-625.    Nongame fish may be taken with any lawful game fishing device. A fisherman only may use four game fishing devices. A fisherman fishing from a boat may use an unlimited number of game fishing devices if all persons in the boat sixteen years and older have valid fishing licenses."

Number of set hooks revised

SECTION    10.    Section 50-13-Previous635(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(14)    not more than fifty set hooks;"

Savings clause