South Carolina General Assembly
[…] picture film to or by theaters."
                               SECTION 18
  To Amend Section 29-3-50, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976,
Relating to Mortgages for Future Advances, so as to Delete
References to Liens on Crops, Truck, Fruits, and Chattels; to
Make the Provisions Apply to Real Estate; and to Provide that it
shall not be Necessary for a Mortgage to State as Part of the
Maximum Principal if the Recorded Mortgage Discloses that the
Interest or Discount is Deferred, Accrued, or Capitalized, the
Amount of Certain Interest or Discount Rates.
  Section 29-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 29-3-50. Any mortgage or other instrument conveying an
interest in or creating a lien on any real estate, securing
existing indebtedness or future advances to be made, regardless
of whether such advances are to be made at the option of the
lender, shall be valid from the day and hour when recorded so as
to affect the rights of subsequent creditors, whether lien
creditors or simple contract creditors, or purchases for valuable
consideration without notice to the same extent as if such
advances were made as of the date of the execution of such
mortgage or other instrument for the total amount of advances
made thereunder, together with all other indebtedness and sums
secured thereby, the total amount of existing indebtedness and
future advances outstanding at any one time may not exceed the
maximum principal amount stated therein, plus interest thereon,
attorneys' fees and court costs. It shall not be necessary that
any such mortgage state as part of the maximum principal the
amount of any deferred, accrued, or capitalized interest or
discount of any nature or kind, whether the rate of interest or
discount is fixed or variable pursuant to an alternative mortgage
loan transaction as defined in Section 37-1-301 (5), and the lien
of such mortgage as to all such interest or discount shall have
the same priority as the principal; provided, however, that the
recorded mortgage discloses that interest or discount will be
deferred, accrued, or capitalized."
                               SECTION 19
  To Provide for Application Fees to be Paid to the South
Carolina Coastal Council.
  A. The South Carolina Coastal Council may charge an
administrative fee upon application for a permit for alteration