South Carolina General Assembly
[…] regulation of this State governing the sale of beer in the amount
not to exceed five hundred dollars at the discretion of the
Commission and may be waived in whole or in part."
  B. The provisions of this section shall be effective beginning
January 1, 1983.
                               SECTION 33
  To Amend Section 12-43-220, as Amended, Code of Laws of South
Carolina, 1976, Relating to Equalization and Reassessment of
Property Taxes, so as to Provide that Agricultural or Forest
Lands Within Certain Easements Shall be Assessed as Soil Class 7.
  Section 12-43-220 of 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 199 of
1979, is further amended by adding at the end the following
paragraph:
  "Provided, however, all agricultural or forest land within
easements granted to public bodies, agencies, railroads, or
utilities for rights of way of thirty feet in width or greater
shall be assessed at the same cropland value per acre as soil
class 7 in schedule 1 of R 117-126 of the State Tax Commission.
In order to receive such assessment the landowner must apply to
the tax assessor of the county where the easement is located,
with documentation of the existence, location, and amount of
acreage contained in the easement."
                               SECTION 34
  To Fix the Salaries of Constitutional Officers and the
Commissioner of Agriculture for the Term Beginning in 1983.
  Effective on the day they assume office in 1983 and continuing
for their elected terms of office, the annual salaries of the