South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department of Vocational Rehabilitation to evaluate the medical
evidence submitted with the disability application relative to
the job being performed and make recommendations to the medical
board. The medical board may approve a disability retirement
subject to the member participating in vocational rehabilitation
with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation. Upon
determination by the department that a member retired on
disability is able to reenter the job market and work is
available, the Retirement System may adjust the benefit paid by
the System in accordance with Section 9-1-1580, 9-1-1590, 9-9-60,
and 9-11-90."
  B. Subsection (1) of Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding the following paragraph at the end:
  "The South Carolina Retirement System may contract with the
Department of Vocational Rehabilitation to evaluate the medical
evidence submitted with the disability application relative to
the job being performed and make recommendations to the medical
board. The medical board may approve a disability retirement
subject to the member participating in vocational rehabilitation
with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation. Upon
determination by the Department that a member retired on
disability is able to reenter the job market and work is
available, the Retirement System may adjust the benefit paid by
the System in accordance with Sections 9-1-1580, 9-1-1590,
9-9-60, and 9-11-90."
  C. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
  "Subsection 9-9-68. The South Carolina Retirement System may
contract with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation to
evaluate the medical evidence submitted with the disability
application relative to the job being performed and make