South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the work is non-commercial in nature
and provides personal benefits that have no connection with a
commercial enterprise the fee shall be ten dollars.
  The fees shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for credit
to the General Fund of the State and shall be appropriated
annually to the State agency, Department or institution
designated by the Board to act on its behalf in processing,
investigating and recommending final action to be taken by the
Board on each permit application."
                                SECTION 8
  To Amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by Adding
Section 59-101-185, 80 as to Grant Authority to State
Institutions of Higher Learning To Maintain Financial Management
and Accounting Systems and to Require them to Provide Information
to the Comptroller General.
  The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
  "Section 59-101-185. Authority to maintain financial management
and accounting systems is delegated to the Board of Trustees or
Boards of Visitors of the following State institutions of higher
learning: The University of South Carolina, Clemson University,
The Medical University of South Carolina, The Citadel, Winthrop
College, S. C. State College, Francis Marion College, The College
of Charleston, and Lander College. Such systems shall provide
financial information to the Comptroller General's Statewide
Accounting and Reporting System (STARS) in the format and level
of detail as prescribed by the Comptroller General."
                                SECTION 9
  To Amend Section 17 of Act 148 of 1981, Relating to the
Requirement of Payment for Goods or Services within Thirty Days
following Their Delivery by State Agencies, so as to provide that
Beginning January 1, 1983, Vouchers for Payment of Purchases of