If in any year he fails to make a contribution, he is considered to have made an irrevocable election to become a noncontributing special member as set forth in (i) above." B. Section 9-9-50, as last amended by Section 27 of Part II of Act 644 of 1978, is further amended by adding after Subsection (1): "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly who has rendered service which would have been creditable under a correlated system may establish the service with this System, provided payment is made to the System on the same basis as members of the General Assembly contributed for the same period of time plus interest." SECTION 22 To Amend Sections 12-33-410, 12-33-420 and 12-33-460, Code Of Laws Of South Carolina, 1976, Relating To The Taxes On Alcoholic Liquors, So As To Increase The Taxes.