South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Title 27 of the 1976 Code.
  Subject to the reserve fund required to be maintained by Sections 27-17-200 and
27-17-90 of the 1976 Code, the Tax Commission shall monthly transfer all surplus
funds to the General Fund of the State from the unclaimed property account
established by Chapter 17 of Title 27 of the 1976 Code.
SECTION 10
  To Amend Act 651 of 1978, as Amended, Relating to Revising the Structure of the
Contents in the General Appropriations Act, so as to Enact "The South
Carolina Federal and Other Funds Oversight Act".
  A. Section 1 of Act 651 of 1978 is amended to read:
    "Section 1. This act may be cited as 'The South Carolina Federal and
Other Funds Oversight Act.'."
  B. Section 2 of Act 651 of 1978 is amended to read:
    "Section 2. (a) 'Agency' means any state office, department,
institution, board, commission, council, committee, or other entity of the
executive, judicial, or legislative branch.