South Carolina General Assembly
[…] additional credited service, or 
    (ii) A contributing special member of the System, who must contribute, by
direct remittance to the System not later than June thirtieth in each year prior
to the year in which he attains age sixty, in the same amount as if he had
remained a member of the General Assembly, and who is entitled to credited
service for each year. If in any year he fails to make a contribution, he is
considered to have made an irrevocable election to become a noncontributing
special member as set forth in (i) above."
  B. Section 9-9-50, as last amended by Section 27 of Part II  of Act 644 of
1978, is further amended by adding after Subsection (1):
    "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the
Retirement System for members of the General Assembly who has rendered service
which would have been creditable under a correlated system may establish the
service with this System, provided payment is made to the System on the same
basis as members of the General Assembly contributed for the same period of time
plus interest."
SECTION 22
  To Amend Sections 12-33-410, 12-33-420 and 12-33-460, Code Of Laws Of South
Carolina, 1976, Relating To The Taxes On Alcoholic Liquors, So As To Increase The
Taxes.
  A. Section 12-33-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: