South Carolina General Assembly
[…] each standard case of alcoholic liquors."
  B. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 12-33-420. Every licensed wholesaler shall pay an additional tax
of fifty-six cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold. The tax shall
be paid to and collected by the Tax Commission in the same manner and with like
penalties as provided in Sections 12-33-460 and 12-33-470. The proceeds of the
tax shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the state's
general funds, and shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 12-33-30,
as amended, relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties
and municipalities."
  C. Section 12-33-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 12-33-460. In addition to the tax levied under Section 12-33-410,
every licensed wholesaler shall pay additional tax of two dollars and ninety-nine
cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold."
  D. The provisions of Subsection H of Section 12 of Part II of Act 517 of 1980
shall not apply to the enactment of this section.
SECTION 23
  To Levy A Tax On Low Level Radioactive Waste Disposed Of In South Carolina And