South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. Section 9-9-50, as last amended by Section 27 of Part II  of Act 644 of
1978, is further amended by adding after Subsection (1):
    "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the
Retirement System for members of the General Assembly who has rendered service
which would have been creditable under a correlated system may establish the
service with this System, provided payment is made to the System on the same
basis as members of the General Assembly contributed for the same period of time
plus interest."
SECTION 22
  To Amend Sections 12-33-410, 12-33-420 and 12-33-460, Code Of Laws Of South
Carolina, 1976, Relating To The Taxes On Alcoholic Liquors, So As To Increase The
Taxes.
  A. Section 12-33-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 12-33-410. In addition to all other taxes levied, assessed,
collected, and paid in respect to alcoholic liquors, every licensed wholesaler
shall be subject to the payment of a tax of one dollar and eighty-one cents on
each standard case of alcoholic liquors."
  B. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 12-33-420. Every licensed wholesaler shall pay an additional tax
of fifty-six cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold. The tax shall