South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Retirement System For The Members Of The General Assembly, So As To Provide That
Certain Former Members Of The System May Continue To Contribute To The System;
To Amend Section 9-9-50, As Amended, Relating To The Retirement System For
Members Of the General Assembly, So As To Provide That A Member Of The Retirement
System For Members Of The General Assembly Who Rendered Service Which Would Have
Been Creditable Under A Correlated System May Establish The Other Service With
The Retirement System For Members Of The General Assembly.
  A. Subsection 2 of Section 9-9-40 of 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 52 of
1981, is further amended to read:
  "(2) If a member of the System, before he has attained age sixty, ceases
to be a member of the General Assembly for reasons other than death, he ceases
to be a member of the System; but if he has completed eight or more years of
credited service, he may elect, by irrevocable written election filed with the
System within six months from the cessation of his membership in the General
Assembly, to continue his membership in the System and to have his contributions
retained in the System and to be either:
    (i) A noncontributing special member of the System, not entitled to any
additional credited service, or 
    (ii) A contributing special member of the System, who must contribute, by
direct remittance to the System not later than June thirtieth in each year prior
to the year in which he attains age sixty, in the same amount as if he had
remained a member of the General Assembly, and who is entitled to credited
service for each year. If in any year he fails to make a contribution, he is
considered to have made an irrevocable election to become a noncontributing
special member as set forth in (i) above."
  B. Section 9-9-50, as last amended by Section 27 of Part II  of Act 644 of
1978, is further amended by adding after Subsection (1):
    "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the
Retirement System for members of the General Assembly who has rendered service