South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Administration. The General Assembly in order to comply with this recent federal
edict has determined to enact the provisions of this section which include
provisions that stipulate that a vehicle with a tandem axle weight of 35,200
pounds may not have an overall gross weight exceeding 75,185 pounds unless the
higher overall weight limit of 80,000 pounds which the members of the General
Assembly believe applies in South Carolina is consented to by the Federal Highway
Administration or is interpreted to be the law of this State by a court of
competent jurisdiction.
  A. Section 56-5-4020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 450 of 1980, is
further amended to read:
  "Section 56-5-4020. Except as provided in subsection (2) of Section
56-5-4140, the provisions of this article governing size, weight, and load do not
apply to fire apparatus, road machinery or implements, and products of husbandry,
including farm tractors, timber equipment, liquid fertilizer storage facilities,
and vehicles or combinations of vehicles used to transport, store, or spread
lime, nitrogen, or other soil improvement products for agricultural purposes,
moved upon the highways so as not to damage the highways nor unduly interfere
with highway traffic, or to vehicles operated under terms of special permits
issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Such exemptions do not apply
to the provisions of Section 56-5-4230. With regard to vehicles or combinations
of vehicles used to transport, store, or spread soil improvement products and to
transport products of husbandry exempted pursuant to this section, the owners
must obtain an annual permit to operate the vehicle as  provided for in Section
56-5-4170 which prescribes the specific conditions of the exemption.
  For purposes of this section, 'timber equipment' means implements of