South Carolina General Assembly
[…] plus interest."
SECTION 22
  To Amend Sections 12-33-410, 12-33-420 and 12-33-460, Code Of Laws Of South
Carolina, 1976, Relating To The Taxes On Alcoholic Liquors, So As To Increase The
Taxes.
  A. Section 12-33-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 12-33-410. In addition to all other taxes levied, assessed,
collected, and paid in respect to alcoholic liquors, every licensed wholesaler
shall be subject to the payment of a tax of one dollar and eighty-one cents on
each standard case of alcoholic liquors."
  B. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 12-33-420. Every licensed wholesaler shall pay an additional tax
of fifty-six cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold. The tax shall
be paid to and collected by the Tax Commission in the same manner and with like
penalties as provided in Sections 12-33-460 and 12-33-470. The proceeds of the
tax shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the state's
general funds, and shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 12-33-30,
as amended, relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties
and municipalities."
  C. Section 12-33-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 12-33-460. In addition to the tax levied under Section 12-33-410,
every licensed wholesaler shall pay additional tax of two dollars and ninety-nine
cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold."