South Carolina General Assembly
[…] scholastic progress in order that the welfare of the greatest
possible number of pupils shall be promoted. School districts may
impose additional standards of conduct and may impose additional
penalties for the violation of such standards of behavior,
provided, however, that disciplinary procedures shall be in
compliance with Public Law 94-142;
  (4) Establish on or before July 1, 1985, regulations prescribing
a uniform system of enforcement by the various school districts of
the state compulsory attendance laws and regulations promulgated
pursuant to Section 59-65-90."
  Section 2. Section 59-65-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 
 "Section 59-65-90. The State Board of Education shall establish
regulations defining lawful and unlawful absences beyond those
specifically named in this article and additional regulations as
are necessary for the orderly enrollment of pupils so as to provide
for uniform dates of entrance. These regulations shall require: (1)
that school officials shall immediately intervene to encourage the
student's future attendance when the student has three consecutive
unlawful absences or a total of five unlawful absences and (2) that
the district board of trustees or its designee shall promptly
approve or disapprove any student absence in excess of ten days. As
used in this section, 'intervene' means to identify the reasons for
the child's continued absence and to develop a plan in conjunction
with the student and his parent or guardian to improve his future
attendance.
  Provided, However, That nothing within this section shall
interfere with the Board's authority to at any time refer a child
to a truancy prevention program or to the court pursuant to Section
59-65-50."