South Carolina General Assembly
[…] eighteen years of age.
  The implementation of this section is a local responsibility and
it must be implemented as the local school board determines
appropriate."
SubPart 3
Providing More Effective Use Classroom Learning Time
  Section 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
  "Section 59-1-440. The instructional day for secondary students
must be at least six hours, excluding lunch. The school day for
elementary students must be at least six hours, including lunch.
Priority must be given to teaching and learning tasks. Class
interruptions must be limited only to emergencies."
  Section 2. (A) Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 633 of 1978, is further amended to read:
  "Section 59-35-10. The board of trustees of each school district
shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its
jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten
program must be counted in the average daily membership of any
public school district when public school funds are to be
apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the
five-year-old kindergarten Program must be distributed through the
formula provided for in the 'Education Finance Act' (Act 163 of
1977)-" 
  (B) Items (3) and (4) of Section 59-63-20 of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 633 of 1978, are further amended to read:
  "(3) Students may enter kindergarten in the public schools of
this State if they will attain the age of five on or before