South Carolina General Assembly
[…] unlawful absences or a total of five unlawful absences and (2) that
the district board of trustees or its designee shall promptly
approve or disapprove any student absence in excess of ten days. As
used in this section, 'intervene' means to identify the reasons for
the child's continued absence and to develop a plan in conjunction
with the student and his parent or guardian to improve his future
attendance.
  Provided, However, That nothing within this section shall
interfere with the Board's authority to at any time refer a child
to a truancy prevention program or to the court pursuant to Section
59-65-50." 
  Section 3. Section 59-63-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 59-63-50. Each county shall provide to every school in
the county the forms and ink pads necessary to record each pupil's
fingerprints in kindergarten and grades one through twelve. The
State Law Enforcement Division and all local law enforcement
agencies are instructed and authorized to assist local school
authorities in the fingerprinting of school children in
kindergarten and grades one through twelve when the parent of a
child requests in writing that his child be finger printed for
identification purposes for the protection of the child. The
fingerprints must be maintained as a permanent part of the student
records. They must be under the custody and control of the school
board, subject only to inspection by school officials, parents,
guardians, or persons permitted by order of the court. When a child
is no longer in regular attendance, the fingerprint identification
must be returned to the child if he is eighteen years of age or
older or to the child's parent or guardian if the child is under
eighteen years of age.
  The implementation of this section is a local responsibility and
it must be implemented as the local school board determines
appropriate."
SubPart 3
Providing More Effective Use Classroom Learning Time
  Section 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
  "Section 59-1-440. The instructional day for secondary students
must be at least six hours, excluding lunch. The school day for