South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Instruction; and to Repeal Section 59-1-380 of the 1976 Code,
Relating to the Authority of the State Board of Education to
Suspend Make-Up Days, Upon Request of Any School District, When the
Schools in That District Have Been Closed Because of Weather
Conditions or Extreme Circumstances.
DIVISION I
  Section 1. This section of Part II of this appropriation act is
known and may be cited as the "South Carolina Education Improvement
Act of 1984".
DIVISION II
Subdivision A
Raising Student Performance by Increasing Academic Standards
SubPart 1
Increasing Academic Standards
  Section 1. Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 59-39-100. Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited
high schools within this State must be uniform in every respect and
particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. The number
of units required for a state high school diploma is twenty units
as prescribed by the State Board of Education. Beginning in the
1986-87 academic year, a minimum of 3 units must be earned in
mathematics and a minimum of 2 units must be earned in science.