All departments, boards, public authorities, or other agencies of the State or its political subdivisions, local government, transportation authorities, and other local public entities shall cooperate with the Department, provide assistance, data, and advice upon request." SECTION 38 To Amend Section 9-9-10, as Amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, Relating to Definitions Pertaining to the Retirement System of Members of the General Assembly, so as to Redefine "Earnable Compensation". Item (13) of Section 9-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(13) 'Earnable compensation' shall mean forty times the daily rate of renumeration, plus thirty-six hundred dollars, of a member of the General Assembly, as from time to time in effect." SECTION 39 To Provide That the State Budget and Control Board and Joint Bond Review Committee Shall Determine the Inclusion of Certain Bonds Within Any Limitation Imposed by Federal Law or Regulation and to Authorize the Board, After Committee Review, to Promulgate Regulations Relating to the