SECTION 36 To Amend Section 49-3-40, as Amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, Relating to the Powers and Duties of the Water Resources Commission, so as to Authorize and Require the Commission to Review and Approve the Expenditure of Funds Derived From the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers for Water Resources Related Projects or Purposes and to Except From Review and Approval Corps of Engineers Funds Which Must be Expended in a Different Manner Pursuant to Express Statutory Direction. A. Section 49-3-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1976, is further amended by adding: "(g) The Water Resources Commission, in addition to the requirements in item (4) of subsection (a), is authorized and required to review and approve the expenditure of funds derived from the United States Army Corps of Engineers when any funds are authorized and appropriated for any water resources related projects or purposes, including but not limited to the following: (1) navigation, (2) irrigation, (3) water storage, (4) aquatic weed management, (5) flood control, (6) salinity control, (7) interstate water concerns, and (8) any studies, surveys, or analyses performed by the Corps of Engineers. The review and approval required by this subsection is not applicable to any Corps of Engineers funds which must be expended in a different manner pursuant to express statutory direction." (B) This section shall take effect on October 1, 1984. SECTION 37 To Amend Section 57-3-30 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, Relating to the Divisions of the Department of Highways and Public Transportation, so as to Create the Public Transportation Division and to Authorize the