The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations to insure maximum utilization of state and Chapter 1 funds to achieve the purpose of this proviso. Nothing in this section prohibits the General Assembly from appropriating funds to the Department of Education for block grants to address basic skills remediation in early childhood development in the school districts of the State. Nothing in this section prohibits a school district from using funds appropriated pursuant hereto for compensatory and remedial programs in summer school in the following fiscal year." J. Section 59-63-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 3 of Subpart 2 of Subdivision A of Division II of Section 9 of Part II of Act 512 of 1984, is further amended to read: "Section 59-63-50. Each county shall provide to every school in the county the forms and ink pads necessary to record each pupil's fingerprints in kindergarten and grades one through twelve. The State Law Enforcement Division and all local law enforcement agencies are instructed and authorized to assist local school authorities in the fingerprinting of school children in kindergarten and grades one through twelve when the parent of a child requests in writing that his child be finger-printed for identification purposes for the protection of the child. The fingerprints must be given to the student's parents or guardian. They must be under the custody and control of the school board, subject only to inspection by school officials, parents, guardians, or persons permitted by order of the court. When a child is no longer in regular attendance, the fingerprint identification must be returned to the child if he is eighteen years of age or older or to the child's parent or guardian if the child is under eighteen years of age. The implementation of this section is a local responsibility and it must be implemented as the local school board determines appropriate." K. Section 59-24-30 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 1 of Subpart I of Subdivision D of Division II of Section 9 of Part II of Act 512 of 1984, is amended to read: "Section 59-24-30. All school superintendents and principals must successfully participate every two years in at least one seminar