South Carolina General Assembly
[…] its book." 
SECTION 50
TO AMEND SECTION 23-9-160 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
EMERGENCY POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE STATE FIRE MARSHAL CONCERNING
AN UNSAFE BUILDING, THE PARTIES RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COSTS OF
CORRECTIVE ACTION TAKEN INCLUDING THE DEMOLITION OF TO BUILDING
IF SO ORDERED BY THE FIRE MARSHAL, AND THE LIEN FOR THESE COSTS
SO INCURRED, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY IN
WHICH THE BUILDING IS LOCATED IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THESE COSTS
INSTEAD OF THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD IF THESE COSTS ARE NOT
PAID BY THE PROPERTY OWNER, AGENT, OR PERSON IN CONTROL.
 Section 23-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 23-9-160. The decision of the State Fire Marshal
concerning unsafe structures is final in cases of emergency
which, in his opinion, involve imminent danger to human life or
health. He shall promptly cause the building, structure, or
portion of it to be made safe or demolished. For this purpose he
may immediately enter the structure or the land on which it
stands, or abutting land or structures, with such assistance and
at such cost as he may consider necessary. He may vacate adjacent
structures and protect the public by appropriate fences or those
other means as may be necessary and for this purpose may close a
public or private way. Costs incurred, if not paid by the
property owner, agent, or person in control, must be borne by the
municipality if the subject property is located in a municipality
or the county if the property is located outside municipal
limits. Prior to the corrective action by the State Fire Marshal,
written notice of it must be given to the county or municipality
in which the property is located. Upon payment of the costs, the