South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon notification of the state agent to the State Treasurer and
Comptroller General as to a delinquency of any payments due under
Section 9-5-430 or of the failure of any political subdivision to
make required reports, any distributions which might otherwise be
made to the political subdivision from any funds of the State
must be withheld from the political subdivision until notice from
the state agent to the State Treasurer that the political
subdivision is no longer in default in its payments or in filing
the required report."
 F. Item (7) of Section 9-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Section 26, Part II of Act 219 of 1977, is further amended to
read: 
 "(7) The collection of members' contributions is as follows: 
 Each employer must cause to be deducted on each and every
payroll of a member the contributions payable by the member. In
determining the amount to be deducted in a payroll period, the
employer may consider the rate of compensation of the member on
the first day of the payroll period as continuing throughout the
payroll period and it may omit deduction from compensation for
any period less than a full payroll period if a police officer
was not a member on the first day of the payroll period. The
chief fiscal officer of each employer shall transmit the amounts
deducted to the System together with a schedule of the
contributions, on forms prescribed by the Board, to reach the
Retirement System on or before the last day of each month for the
preceding month. If any employer fails to do so, or if arrears
should at any time exist in making monthly payroll reports and
remittances as required hereunder and by the rules and
regulations of the Board, the compensation of any person or
officer of any employer charged with the responsibility of making
monthly payroll reports and remittances to the System must be
withheld by the employer in each instance of failure to make the
reports and remittances until all reports and remittances
required hereunder and by the rules and regulations of the Board
have been made. The System shall furnish monthly to the
disbursing officers of each employer a statement of any failure
to make payroll reports and remittances and the names of the
persons or officers failing to make the reports and remittances.
 Any person failing to transmit, in the manner and within the
period herein required, the contributions deducted is guilty of a
misdemeanor and must be punished by fine or imprisonment, or
both, in the discretion of the court."
 G. Section 9-11-230 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 26,
Part II, of Act 219 of 1977, is further amended to read:
 "Section 9-11-230. (1) At the beginning of each year commencing
on the first day of July, the Board shall certify to each