South Carolina General Assembly
[…] trustees."
SECTION 56
 Vetoed by the Governor June 20, 1985, and sustained by the
General Assembly June 26, 1985.
SECTION 57
TO AMEND SECTION 56-9-330, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO THE FEE FOR THE FURNISHING OF ABSTRACTS OF OPERATING RECORDS
BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION, SO AS TO
INCREASE THE FEE FOR A CERTIFIED ABSTRACT OF THE DRIVING RECORD
OF ANY PERSON SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THIS CHAPTER FROM
THREE DOLLARS TO FOUR DOLLARS AND TO ESTABLISH A FEE OF THREE
DOLLARS FOR COPIES OF ACCIDENT REPORTS.
 Section 56-9-330 of the 1976 Code, as last mended by Section 9
of Act 738 of 1976, is further amended to read:
 "Section 56-9-330. (1) The Department shall upon request and the
payment of a fee of four dollars furnish any person a certified
abstract of the operating record of any person subject to the
provisions of this chapter, which abstract shall also fully
designate the motor vehicles, if any, registered in the name of
that person, and, if there shall be no record of any conviction
of that person for violating any laws relating to the operation
of a motor vehicle or of any injury or damage caused by that
person, the Department shall so certify. These abstracts shall
not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or
criminal proceedings arising out of motor vehicle accidents. (2)
The Department shall upon request and the payment of a fee of
three dollars furnish any person a copy of a vehicle accident
report." 
SECTION 58
TO DESIGNATE SECTION 6A OF PART II OF ACT 517 OF 1980, RELATING
TO CERTAIN FEES OF PROBATIONERS AND PAROLEES AS SECTION 24-21-80
OF THE 1976 CODE, AND TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-80 SO AS TO INCREASE