South Carolina General Assembly
[…] section to elect to receive an allowance who has attained age
sixty-five or after the accumulation of thirty years of
creditable service or after the attainment of age sixty with
twenty or more years of creditable service but who has received a
refund of the member's accumulated contributions under Section
9-1-1650 may, upon repayment of the refund to the System in a
single sum, make the election provide for in subsection (1). The
monthly payments under Option 2 to the person date from the time
of the repayment of the accumulated contributions to the System."
 D. Subsection (3) of Section 9-9-100 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 26 of 1983, is further amended to read:
 "(3) Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, if a
member dies after he has attained age sixty or has completed
fifteen years of creditable service and death occurs in service,
the person nominated by him to receive the lump sum amount in
subsection (1) above may elect to receive, in lieu of such lump
sum payment, an allowance for life in the same amount as if the
deceased member of the System had retired at the time of his
death and had named such person as contingent beneficiary under
Option 1 of Section 9-9-70. Any person otherwise eligible under
this subsection to elect to receive an allowance who had attained
age sixty-five or after the accumulation of thirty years of
creditable service or after attainment of age sixty with twenty
or more years of creditable service but who has received a refund
of the member's accumulated contribution under this section may,
upon repayment of the refund to the System in a single sum, make
the election provided for in this section. The monthly payments
under Option 1 to such person shall date from the time of the
repayment of the accumulated contributions to the System."
 E. Section 9-9-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386
of 1984, is amended by deleting subsection (5).
 F. Section 9-11-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26
of 1983, is further amended to read:
 "Section 9-11-130. (1) The person nominated by a member,