South Carolina General Assembly
[…] there must be paid to the person nominated as the beneficiary on
the retirement application, if the person is living at the time
of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's
estate, a death benefit of one thousand dollars if the retired
member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty
years, two thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty
years of creditable service but less than thirty, and three
thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty years
of creditable service at the time of retirement." 
 C. Item (4) of Section 9-9-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 386 of 1984, is further amended by adding at the end:
 "Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 1985,
there must be paid to the person nominated as the beneficiary on
the retirement application, if the person is living at the time
of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's
estate, a death benefit of one thousand dollars if the retired
member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty
years, two thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty
years of creditable service but less than thirty, and three
thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty years
of creditable service at the time of retirement."
 D. Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386
of 1984, is further amended by adding at the end:
 "Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 1985,
there must be paid to the person nominated as the beneficiary on