South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon
notification of the state agent to the State Treasurer and
Comptroller General as to a delinquency of any payments due under
Section 9-3-520 or of the failure of any political subdivision to
make required reports, any distributions which might otherwise be
made to the political subdivision from any funds of the State
shall be withheld from such political subdivision until notice
from the state agent to the State Treasurer that such political
subdivision is no longer in default in its payments or in filing
the required reports."
 E. Section 9-5-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 9-5-450. Delinquent payments due under Section 9-5-430
must be charged interest compounded annually based on the
adjusted prime rate charged by banks, rounded to the nearest full
percent. The effective date of the adjustment must be based on
the twelve-month period ending March thirty-first of any calendar
year and must be established by April fifteenth for an effective
date for the next July first. The adjusted prime rate charged by
bank~ mean~ the average predominant prime rate quoted by
commercial banks to large businesses as determined by the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The adjusted prime
rate used must be the adjusted prime rate charged by the bank
during March of that year. Delinquent payments may be recovered
by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the
political subdivision liable therefor or may, at the request of
the state agent, be deducted from any other monies payable to the
subdivision by any department or agency of the State.
 Upon notification of the state agent to the State Treasurer and
Comptroller General as to a delinquency of any payments due under
Section 9-5-430 or of the failure of any political subdivision to
make required reports, any distributions which might otherwise be
made to the political subdivision from any funds of the State
must be withheld from the political subdivision until notice from