South Carolina General Assembly
[…] directed to conduct an annual study as to the capital reserve
position of all financial institutions and intermediaries subject
to its supervision and to report its findings to the General
Assembly, including recommended legislation, if any, in its
annual report to the General Assembly."
SECTION 74
TO AMEND SECTIOn 8-11-80, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS BY STATE EMPLOYEES FOR INSURANCE, SO AS TO
REDUCE FROM FIVE HUNDRED TO TWO HUNDRED FIFTY THE NUMBER OF
EMPLOYEES WHICH ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE BEFORE DEDUCTIONS ARE
ALLOWED.
 Section 8-11-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 21
of Part II of Act 644 of 1978, is further amended to read:
 "Section 8-11-80. The Comptroller General may, upon request of
employees of the State, make deductions from the compensation of
the employees for the payment of premiums for life, hospital, and
other types of insurance plans as are in force and a member of
the deduction system on the effective date of this act. The
Comptroller General may not make deductions where deductions are
made for less than two hundred fifty state employees in any
particular plan. The Comptroller General shall pay over to the
insurance company, or its agents designated to receive the funds,
all amounts so collected or withheld. No part of the cost of the
insurance or expenses incidental to the payroll deduction must be
borne by the State, nor must any liability whatsoever be incurred
by the State in connection with the deduction, nor may the State
in any way aid insurance companies in the solicitation of
policies by expressly or implicitly endorsing any particular
insurance plan or company." 
SECTION 75
TO AMEND ACT 82 OF 1977, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE MEMBERSHIP
OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA INTERAGENCY COUNCIL ON PUBLIC
TRANSPORTATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE A MEMBER TO BE APPOINTED BY THE
GOVERNOR UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE STATE HEALTH AND HUMAN
SERVICES FINANCE COMMISSION.