South Carolina General Assembly
[…] registration fees for official travel to meetings and conferences
in July and August of the next fiscal year if the advance payment
results in a savings and funds are available in the requesting
agency's current budget.
SECTION 78
TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-610, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO ANNUAL LEAVE FOR STATE EMPLOYEES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AN
EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY WHICH ALLOWED AN ACCUMULATION OF
UNUSED ANNUAL LEAVE IN EXCESS OF FORTY-FIVE DAYS ON JUNE 2, 1972,
MAY CARRY FORWARD THE AMOUNT HE HAD ACCUMULATED AS OF THAT
DATE.
 The first and second paragraphs of Section 8-11-610 of the 1976
Code are amended to read:
 "Any permanent full-time state employee is entitled to annual
leave with pay, which is computed as follows:
   For the first ten years of state service, he shall earn one
and one-fourth working days' leave for each month of full-time
employment a year. After ten years he shall earn a bonus of one
and one-fourth working days' annual leave for each year of
continuous service; however, the combined regular and bonus
earnings shall not exceed thirty days in any one year. No
employee is required to use all of his annual leave in any one
year. Any unused annual leave may be accumulated, not to exceed
forty-five days.  Any employee of a department which allowed an
accumulation in excess of forty-five days, who, as of June 2,
1972, had accumulated annual leave in excess of forty-five days
may carry over and retain the excess leave which is the maximum
amount the employee may carry over into future years. If the
employee subsequently reduces the amount of the leave carried
over, the reduced amount, if in excess of forty-five days, is the
employee's maximum carry-over into future years. If the employee
further reduces the amount of the leave carried over to
forty-five days or less, forty-five days is the maximum amount of
unused annual leave the employee may accumulate. It is at the