South Carolina General Assembly
[…] employer other than the State has not been received by the System
from the chief fiscal officer of the employer within thirty days
after the last due date as provided in this item, then upon
notification by the Board to the State Treasurer and Comptroller
General as to the default of the employer as provided in this
item, any distributions which might otherwise be made to the
employer from any funds of the State must be withheld from the
employer until notice from the Board to the State Treasurer that
the employer is no longer in default."
 D. Section 9-3-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 9-3-540. Delinquent payments due under Section 9-3-520
must be charged interest compounded annually based on the
adjusted prime rate charged by banks, rounded to the nearest full
percent. The effective date of the adjustment must be based on
the twelve-month period ending March thirty-first of any calendar
year and must be established by April fifteenth for an effective
date of the next first day of July. The adjusted prime rate
charged by banks means the average predominant prime rate quoted
by commercial banks to large businesses as determined by the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The adjusted
prime rate used must be the adjusted prime rate charged by the
bank during March of that year. Delinquent payments may be
recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against
the political subdivision liable therefor or may, at the request
of the state agent, be deducted from any other monies payable to
such subdivision by any department or agency of the State. Upon
notification of the state agent to the State Treasurer and
Comptroller General as to a delinquency of any payments due under
Section 9-3-520 or of the failure of any political subdivision to
make required reports, any distributions which might otherwise be
made to the political subdivision from any funds of the State
shall be withheld from such political subdivision until notice
from the state agent to the State Treasurer that such political
subdivision is no longer in default in its payments or in filing
the required reports."
 E. Section 9-5-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 9-5-450. Delinquent payments due under Section 9-5-430
must be charged interest compounded annually based on the
adjusted prime rate charged by banks, rounded to the nearest full
percent.