South Carolina General Assembly
[…] required hereunder and by the rules and regulations of the Board
have been made. The System shall furnish monthly to the
disbursing officers of each employer a statement of any failure
to make payroll reports and remittances and the names of the
persons or officers failing to make the reports and remittances.
 Any person failing to transmit, in the manner and within the
period herein required, the contributions deducted is guilty of a
misdemeanor and must be punished by fine or imprisonment, or
both, in the discretion of the court."
 G. Section 9-11-230 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 26,
Part II, of Act 219 of 1977, is further amended to read:
 "Section 9-11-230. (1) At the beginning of each year commencing
on the first day of July, the Board shall certify to each
employer other than the State the amount of employer contribution
due the System. It is the duty of the chief fiscal officer of
each employer to transmit funds to reach the System on or before
the last day of each month or account of each member of the
System employed by the employer for the preceding month an amount
to cover the monthly contribution of the employer ac so
certified. The employer's contributions must be included in the
budget of the employer and levied and collected in the same
manner as any other taxes are levied and collected for the
payment of salaries of members. Delinquent payments under this
section and Section 9-11-210 must be charged interest compounded
annually based on the adjusted prime rate charged by banks,
rounded to the nearest full percent. The effective date of the
adjustment must be based on the twelve-month period ending March
thirty-first of any calendar year and must be established by