South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(7) Sales sponsored by purebred livestock (beef cattle, swine,
horses, and sheep) associations an purebred livestock breeder
farm sales. Purebred livestock auctioneers, upon proof to the
commission that they are qualified purebred livestock
auctioneers, are exempt from the exam and bonding requirement
provided in this act for the purpose of conducting purebred
livestock auctions."
SECTION 67
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE,
RELATING TO AD VALOREM TAX EXEMPTIONS SO AS TO EXEMPT
SELF-PROPELLED FARM MACHINERY AN EQUIPMENT.
 Item (14) of subsection B of Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
 "(14) All farm machinery and equipment including self-propelled
farm machinery and equipment except for motor vehicles licensed
for use on the highways.
 For the purpose of this section 'self-propelled farm machinery
and equipment' means farm machinery or equipment which contains
within itself the mean for its own locomotion."
SECTION 68
TO AMEND SECTION 40-47-160, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE,
RELATING TO RECIPROCAL CERTIFICATION OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS,
SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE SECTION SHALL NOT
APPLY TO A PHYSICIAN OR SURGEON WHO HAS MADE AN APPLICATION FOR