South Carolina General Assembly
[…] deleted. 
SECTION 22
TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-660, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO THE FEES FOR SELF-PROPELLED PROPERTY CARRYING VEHICLES AND
DETERMINATION OF VEHICLE GROSS WEIGHT, SO AS TO INCREASE THE FEE,
REQUIRE THE PAYMENT OF AN ANNUAL REGISTRATION FEE FOR VEHICLES
WHICH ARE OPERATED AT A GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT IN EXCESS OF EIGHTY
THOUSAND POUNDS, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE IMPOUNDMENT OF VEHICLES
REGISTERED IN THIS STATE WHICH ARE FOUND TO BE OPERATING IN
EXCESS OF THE GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT FOR WHICH THEY ARE CURRENTLY
REGISTERED.
 A. Section 56-3-660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 177
of 1981, is further amended to read:
 "Section 56-3-660. The determination of gross vehicle weight for
the purpose of registering and licensing self-propelled property
carrying vehicles is the empty weight of the vehicle or
combination of vehicles and the heaviest load to be transported
by the vehicle or combination of vehicles as declared by the
registered owner.  All determinations of weight must be made in
units of one thousand pounds or major fraction of one thousand
pounds. The declared gross vehicle weight shall apply to all
self-propelled property carrying vehicles operating in tandem
with trailers or semitrailers except that the gross weight of a
trailer or semitrailer is not required to be included when the
operation is to be in tandem with a self-propelled property
carrying vehicle which is licensed for six thousand pounds or
less gross weight and the gross vehicle weight of the combination
does not exceed nine thousand pounds. The department may register
and license any vehicle of this classification for which the
annual registration and license fee is eighty dollars or more for
a semiannual or one-half year beginning on January first and
ending on June thirtieth of the same year upon application to the
department by the owner and the payment of the appropriate fees.
The registration and license fee for vehicles in this
classification which are registered for the remaining eleven
months or less of the twelve-month year ending on December
thirty-first or the remaining five months or less for the
one-half period ending on June thirtieth shall be the
proportionate part of the specified annual fee for the remainder
of the year or one-half year based on one-twelfth of the
specified twelve-month fee for every month or part of a month
remaining in such registration and license year or one-half year.
No proportionate fee shall be reduced lower than ten dollars.
Every person making application for a registration and license
for a motor vehicle of this classification shall declare the true
unloaded or empty weight of every such vehicle.
The fees for the Gross Vehicle Weight are as follows: