South Carolina General Assembly
[…] and by the rules and regulations of the Board have been made. The
System shall furnish monthly to the disbursing officers of each
employer a statement of any failure to make payroll reports and
remittances and the names of the persons or officers failing to
make the reports and remittances.
Any person failing to transmit the contributions deducted in the
manner required in this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and
upon conviction must be punished by fine or imprisonment, or
both, in the discretion of the court."
 B. Item (2) of Section 9-1-1170 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by subsection B of Section 19 of Part II of Act 709 of
1976, is further amended to read:
 "(2) The chief fiscal officer of each employer shall transmit
funds which are due in the Retirement System office no later than
the last day of the month on account of each employee who is a
member of the System an amount sufficient to cover the normal
contribution and the accrued liability contribution of each
member employed by the employer for the preceding month.
Delinquent payments under this section and Section 9-1-1160 must
be charged interest compounded annually based on the adjusted
prime rate charged by banks, rounded to the nearest full percent.
The effective date of the adjustment must be based on the
twelve-month period ending March thirty-first of any calendar