YEARS 1986 AND 1987 THE REQUIREMENTS THAT A MERCHANT'S ACCOUNT MUST BE CREDITED THE PERCENTAGE REIMBURSED AND THAT THE MERCHANT MUST BE BILLED THE REMAINDER; AND TO LIMIT THE DETERMINATION OF THE ASSESSED VALUATION OF EXEMPTED BUSINESS INVENTORY TO THE 1987 TAX YEAR ASSESSED VALUATION FOR PURPOSES OF BONDED INDEBTEDNESS AND COMPUTING THE INDEX OF TAXPAYING ABILITY AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM AD VALOREM TAXATION SO AS TO INCLUDE ALL INVENTORIES OF BUSINESS ESTABLISHMENTS EFFECTIVE FOR THE 1988 AND SUBSEQUENT TAXABLE YEARS. A. Subsection (B) of Section 12-37-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(B) Counties and municipalities must be reimbursed for the revenue lost as a result of the business inventory tax exemption based on the 1987 tax year millage and 1987 tax year assessed value of inventories in the counties and municipalities."