SECTION 2 TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-300 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO COMPENSATION OF STATE EMPLOYEE AT THE TOP OF THEIR CLASSIFICATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT COMPENSATION INCREASES AS DEFINED IN THIS SECTION AND AWARDED ON OR BEFORE JUNE 30, 1986, SHALL CONTINUE TO BE PAID TO EMPLOYEES WHO REMAIN COVERED UNDER THE STATE CLASSIFICATION AND COMPENSATION PLAN, AND TO PROHIBIT THE AWARDING OF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION INCREASES AFTER JUNE 30, 1986. Section 8-11-300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: "Any state employee who has received such increase or increases shall continue to be paid for those amounts awarded on or be ore June 30, 1986, for the uninterrupted duration of the employee's state service as covered under the State Classification and Compensation Plan. After June 30, 1986, no new or additional compensation increases for state employees receiving maximum compensation under their classification may be awarded to those state employees." SECTION 3 TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-450 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE BUSINESS INVENTORY TAX EXEMPTION AND REIMBURSEMENT OF COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT FOR REVENUE LOSSES FROM THE EXEMPTION TO BE BASED ON THE 1987 TAX YEAR MILLAGE AND 1987 TAX YEAR