C. Subsection (D) of Section 12-37-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, business inventory exempted from property taxation in the manner provided in this section is considered taxable property in an amount equal to the 1987 tax year assessed valuation for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State and for purposes of computing the 'index of taxpaying ability' pursuant to item (3) of Section 59-20-20." D. Subsection B of Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 67 of Part II of Act 201 of 1985, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: "( ) Effective for the 1988 and subsequent taxable years, all inventories of business establishments."