Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(C) There is imposed a fee of eighteen dollars a ton of hazardous wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal.
(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the Department an amount equal to the fee for each ton imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste originated but in any event no less than twenty-three dollars a ton."
C. Section 44-56-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-56-510. Any waste disposed of in a land disposal site permitted to receive hazardous waste for disposal and not assessed a fee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter must be assessed as follows:
(1) A fee of ten dollars a ton of wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal.
(2) For all wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter, each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the Department a fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents a ton."
D. This section is effective July 1, 1987./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. E.B. McLEOD explained the amendment.
Rep. WINSTEAD moved to table the amendment.
Rep.