Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The county governing body shall distribute the funds in an equitable manner to the involved local units including, but not limited to, municipalities and special purpose districts, as well as county entities. The State Treasurer shall disperse the funds annually to counties which contain commercial hazardous waste land disposal sites. Any interest accruing from the management of the funds held pursuant to this section must be credited to the Contingency Fund.
B. Subsections (C) and (E) of Section 44-56-170 of the 1976 Code are respectively amended to read:
"(C) There is imposed a fee of eighteen dollars a ton of hazardous wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal.
(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the Department an amount equal to the fee for each ton imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste originated but in any event no less than twenty-three dollars a ton."
C. Section 44-56-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: