South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 4483Y), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Sections 1, 2, and 3 and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 43-33-20(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) Every totally or partially blind or deaf handicapped person has the right to be accompanied by a guide an assistance dog, especially trained for the purpose, in any of the places listed in item (b) of this section without being required to pay an extra charge for the guide assistance dog. Each totally or partially blind or deaf handicapped person is liable for any damage done to the premises or facilities by the dog.

SECTION 2. Section 43-33-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: