South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Sections 1, 2, and 3 and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 43-33-20(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) Every totally or partially blind or deaf handicapped person has the right to be accompanied by a guide an assistance dog, especially trained for the purpose, in any of the places listed in item (b) of this section without being required to pay an extra charge for the guide assistance dog. Each totally or partially blind or deaf handicapped person is liable for any damage done to the premises or facilities by the dog.

SECTION 2. Section 43-33-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-30. The driver of a vehicle approaching a totally or partially blind pedestrian who is carrying a cane predominantly white or metallic in color (with or without a red tip) or approaching a totally or partially blind or deaf handicapped pedestrian using a guide an assistance dog shall take all necessary precautions to avoid injury to the blind or deaf pedestrian. Any driver who fails to take these precautions is liable in damages for any injury caused the pedestrian. A totally or partially blind pedestrian not carrying a cane or a totally or partially blind or deaf handicapped pedestrian not using a guide an assistance dog in any of the places, accommodations, or conveyances listed in Section 43-33-20, has all the rights and privileges conferred by law upon other persons. The failure of a totally or partially blind pedestrian to carry a cane or the failure of a totally or partially blind or deaf handicapped pedestrian to use a guide an assistance dog in any of these places, accommodations, or conveyances does not constitute negligence."

SECTION 3. Section 43-33-70(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: