Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 4526Y), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. The fifth paragraph of Section 31-6-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"A municipality also may issue its obligations to refund in whole or in part obligations previously issued by such the municipality under the authority of this chapter, whether at or prior to maturity and all references in this chapter to 'obligations' are considered to include these refunding obligations."
SECTION 2. Section 31-6-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: