Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 6263k).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. Section 42-9-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(k) Any employer operating in violation of Section 42-5-20 is not eligible for reimbursement from the South Carolina Second Injury Fund."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Rep. L. MARTIN explained the amendment.
Rep. KLAPMAN made the Point of Order that the Bill was improperly before the House for consideration since printed copies of the Bill have not been upon the desks of the members for one day.