Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] At the expiration of sixty days from the date of such written notice such to the Commission the employer shall no longer be is liable under the terms of this Title title and may thereafter be permitted to set up any defense as he may be advised to any action brought against him for personal injury or death by accident to any employee."
SECTION 2. Section 42-5-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-5-80. (A) No policy of insurance against liability arising under this Title title shall may be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will promptly pay to the person entitled thereto all benefits conferred by this Title title, and all installments of the compensation that may be awarded or agreed upon, and that the obligation shall not be affected by any default of the insured after the injury or by any default in giving notice required by such policy or otherwise.
(B) Such agreement shall must be construed to be a direct promise by the insurer to the person entitled to compensation enforceable in his name.
(C) Any insurer who issues a policy of compensation insurance to an employer not subject to this title may not plead as a defense that the employer is not subject to this title and is estopped to deny coverage."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Amend title to conform
Rep. L. MARTIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.