South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Martin, D.             McLellan               McTeer
Pearce                 Phillips, L.           Sheheen
Shelton                Simpson                Washington
Whipper                White                  Wilkins

Total--27

So, the motion to table was agreed to.

Rep. McLELLAN explained the Senate Amendment.

Rep. WALDROP spoke in favor of the Senate Amendment.

Reps. L. MARTIN and T. ROGERS proposed the following Amendment No. 3, which was adopted.

Amend as and if amended, amend Senate Amendments. Add new Section to be appropriately numbered Section 9-11-300 - At the end, add "Benefits payable due to retirement prior to July 1, 1988 shall be increased by 14.3 percent effective July 1, 1988."

Rep. T. ROGERS explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Senate Amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill ordered returned to the Senate.

H. 2503--SENATE AMENDMENTS CONCURRED IN
AND BILL ENROLLED