South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3507J).

Amend the report, as and if amended, by striking lines 28-45, page 4102-1, and lines 1 through 29, page 4102-2, and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 37-3-503(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) An applicant meets the minimum standard of financial responsibility for engaging in the business of making supervised loans (Section 37-3-502) if he has available for operation of that business in this State assets of at least twenty-five seventy-five thousand dollars for each license issued."

SECTION 2. Section 34-29-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: