South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beasley: A BILL TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-1-740 AND 56-1-820, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SUSPENSION OF LICENSES BECAUSE OF ACCUMULATION OF POINTS UNDER THE POINT SYSTEM, SO AS TO ESTABLISH PERIODS OF SUSPENSION BASED ON POINT ACCUMULATION AND TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON WHO ACCUMULATES TWENTY OR MORE POINTS IS NOT ENTITLED TO A REVIEW OF HIS RECORD.

The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3405J), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-740. The State Highway Department may suspend, for a period of not more than six months, the driver's license and privilege of any a person upon a showing by its records, based on a uniform point system as authorized in this article, that the licensee has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against motor vehicle traffic laws or ordinances as to indicate a disrespect for such the laws or ordinances and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways. For the purposes of this article, a total of twelve points assessed against any driver as determined by the values designated in Section 56-1-720 may be presumed to indicate such indicates disrespect and disregard. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, given to a nonresident under the laws of this State, shall be is subject to suspension by the Department in like manner, and for like cause, the same as a driver's license issued by this State may be suspended.