Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No. 3700J), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the first paragraph of Section 50-1-85 of the 1976 Code as contained in SECTION 1 and inserting:
/It is unlawful for any person to use a firearm or archery tackle while in preparation for, engaged in the act of, or returning from hunting in a criminally negligent manner. Criminal negligence is defined as the reckless disregard for the safety of others./
Amend title to conform.
Reps. FOXWORTH and HOLT proposed the following Amendment No. 4, which was adopted.
Amend as and if amended, Section 50-1-85 as contained in Section 1 by adding a new paragraph at the end of read:
"All monetary penalties shall be remitted to the South Carolina Victims Compensation Fund."
Amend title to conform.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
Rep. McBRIDE moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Tuesday, May 17, which was adopted.
H. 3683 -- Rep.