Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION _____. Section 38-73-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-770. Every classification plan fixed, established, and promulgated approved by the State Rating and Statistical Division Commissioner must be so structured as to produce rates or premium charges which are adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory."
SECTION _____. Section 38-77-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1988 bearing Ratification Number 429, is further amended to read:
"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial