Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION _____. Section 56-10-60 of the 1976 Code is repealed./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. BRADLEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 3617J), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered sections to read:
/SECTION ______. Section 38-73-10(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) empower the Commissioner to fix, establish, and promulgate any uniform statistical plan or plans necessary or appropriate to obtain all automobile insurance loss and loss adjustment expense experience, other expense experience, and all other appropriate statistical and financial data from insurers, rating organizations, and advisory organizations engaged in an automobile insurance business in this State to the end that the State Rating and Statistical Division Commissioner shall promulgate, not less then annually, the risk and territorial classification plan or plans to be used by all insurers of automobile insurance in this State and in order that the Commissioner may test, not less than annually, the class and territorial differentials previously established against the most recently available loss experience;"
SECTION ______. Section 38-73-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: