Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the boundaries of congressional districts are changed, members serving on the commission shall continue to serve until the expiration of their terms, but successors to members whose terms expire shall must be appointed or elected from the newly defined congressional district. If a congressional district is added, the commission shall must be enlarged to include representation from that district.
The commission shall notify each state-supported institution of higher learning and the State Board of Technical and Comprehensive Education of all meetings of the commission."
SECTION 3. The Section 59-103-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-103-35. All public institutions of higher learning shall submit line-item budgets to the commission in the manner set forth in this section. The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall submit a single line-item budget to the commission representing the total request of all area-wide technical and comprehensive educational institutions. The budget submitted by each institution and the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall must include all state funds, federal grants, tuition, and fees other than funds derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, from approved private practice plans, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores which may be retained by the institutions and be used as determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. Fees established by the respective governing boards for programs, activities, and projects not covered by appropriations or other revenues may be retained and used by each institution as previously determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. Provided, however, that the commission shall have forty-five days in which to make a decision concerning federal grants. If the commission fails to act at the end of forty-five days, the institution may then proceed with the federally funded program.