South Carolina General Assembly
[…] OF RETIREMENT BENEFITS.
 A.  Item (d) of Section 12-7-435 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
 "(d)  The first three thousand dollars of the total amount
received by a taxpayer from the various state retirement systems as
provided in Title 9 and from the retirement systems of other
states."
 B.  Item (e) of Section 12-7-435, as amended by Section 25E, Part
II, Act 170 of 1987, is further amended to read:
 "(e)  The first three thousand dollars of retirement pay
received by police officers or firemen from a South Carolina
municipality or county group retirement plan."
 C.  Section 9-1-1680 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 297 of
1988, is further amended to read:
 "Section 9-1-1680.  The right of a person to an annuity or a
retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, an annuity,
or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit, or any other
right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of
this chapter, and the monies of the system created under the
provisions of this chapter or any private retirement system
operated by a municipality, are exempted from any state or
municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 7, 15,
and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale, garnishment,
attachment, or any other process and are unassignable except as
specifically otherwise provided in this chapter."
 D.  Section 9-8-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 9-8-190.  The right of a person to a retirement
allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance
itself, any optional allowance or payment on death or any other