South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Accordingly, after receiving comments and recommendations from
health care providers, consumers, and governmental agencies, the
Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee shall recommend to the
Division:
   (1)  the data elements to be collected and analyzed.  These
elements may include, but are not limited to, those already listed
in subsection (A) of this section;
   (2)  the format in which the data may be released to the public;
and
   (3)  the frequency with which the data should be collected and
released on a routine basis."
G.  Section 44-6-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 44-6-180.  (A)  Patient records, received by
counties, the commission, or other entities involved in the
administration of the program created pursuant to Section 44-6-150
are confidential.  Patient records and physician and hospital
identifiers gathered pursuant to Section 44-6-170 are also
confidential.  This information collected pursuant to Section
44-6-170(A)(10)(a)-(s) must not be released to nongovernmental
entities or individuals unless release is made of aggregate
statistical information so that no individual patient, physician,
or hospital can be identified, except as provided in Section
44-6-170(C).  Nothing in this subsection may be construed as
limiting access to information needed by any governmental agency as
provided in Section 44-6-170(B) or by the submitting hospitals or
their designee as provided in Section 44-6-170(B).
 (B)  Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty
of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, must be fined not more than
five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or
both."
H.  Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 44-6-200.  (A)  Any person who commits a material
falsification of information required to determine eligibility for
the Medically Indigent Assistance Program is guilty of a