South Carolina General Assembly
[…] WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUND, SO AS TO DEFINE THE SOURCES OF ITS
REVENUES, INCLUDING THE CREDITING TO IT OF ALL OF ITS INVESTMENT
INCOME BEGINNING IN THE THIRD YEAR FOLLOWING A TWO-YEAR PHASE-IN
PERIOD; AND TO AMEND SECTION 42-7-75, RELATING TO PAYMENTS TO THE
STATE WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUND, SO AS TO LIMIT TRANSFERS TO THE
FUND FROM THE GENERAL FUND OF THE STATE BECAUSE OF INSUFFICIENT
FUNDS TO PAY OPERATING EXPENSES AND CLAIMS TO AN AMOUNT NOT IN
EXCESS OF THE TOTAL OF INVESTMENT INCOME THE FUND WOULD HAVE
EARNED
SINCE ITS INCEPTION IF ALL ITS INVESTMENT INCOME HAD BEEN CREDITED
TO IT.
A.  Section 42-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 42-7-10.  (A)  There is established as a separate
agency of state government a separate fund to be known as the State
Workers' Compensation Fund. This fund consists of annual premium
charges, recoveries from the Second Injury Fund, recoveries by
subrogation and, subject to subsection (B) of this section, of all
income or revenue derived from investing these funds.  Receipts for
the credit of the fund and expenditures from the fund must be
handled in the manner provided by law governing all state funds.
 (B)  One-third of the investment income generated in Fiscal Year
1990-91 and two-thirds of the income generated in Fiscal Year
1991-92 must be credited to the State Fund in those years
respectively.  Thereafter all such income must be credited to the
State Fund except that the State Treasurer may charge the State
Fund, and credit to the general fund, the customary investment
management fee."
B.  (1)  The purpose and effect of the amendment to Section 42-7-75
of the 1976 Code contained in item (2) of this subsection is to
continue the State's guarantee for that portion of any reserve
deficiency which is  attributable to failure to credit investment