South Carolina General Assembly
[…] pursuant to Section 12-27-380."
SECTION 17
TO AMEND SECTION 59-20-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO THE DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE EDUCATION FINANCE ACT, SO AS
TO PROVIDE UNDER THE "INDEX OF TAXPAYING ABILITY" THAT
THE TAXABLE YEAR ON WHICH THE INDEX IS BASED IS THE SECOND
COMPLETED TAXABLE YEAR PRECEDING THE YEAR THE INDEX IS USED, TO
REQUIRE THE TAX COMMISSION TO PROVIDE THE INDEX WITH ALL CHANGES
AND CORRECTIONS NOT LATER THAN MARCH FIRST OF EACH YEAR, AND TO
PROVIDE THE MANNER IN WHICH ADJUSTMENTS MUST BE MADE IN
CALCULATING
THE INDEX.
A.  Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 655 of
1988, is further amended to read:
 "(3)  'Index of taxpaying ability' means an index of a local
district's relative fiscal capacity in relation to that of all
other districts of the State based on the full market value of all
taxable property of the district assessed on the basis of property
classification assessment ratios set forth in Article 3, Chapter 43
of Title 12 for the second completed taxable year preceding the
fiscal year in which the index is used.  The county auditor shall
provide to the Tax Commission the assessed value of property in
each of the school districts of the county not later than February
first of each year.  The index must be used to calculate each
district's share of the revenue to be raised locally for the
foundation program.  The index must include an imputed value for
the property tax base implicitly generating impact aid revenue.
The property tax base must be imputed at two-thirds the average
ratio of all true value assessed property value statewide to prior
year local revenue statewide in the foundation program, the
resulting product multiplied times the average impact aid receipts
during the prior three years.   If impact aid receipts during the
federal fiscal year are less than the average receipts for the
prior three years, then state aid to the impact aid districts must
be adjusted in the final payment for the state fiscal year.  If the
State Department of Education determines from fiscal simulations
that the school finance system does not meet requirements of
Section 5(D) of P. L. 81-874, the Tax Commission shall exclude an
imputed value of impact aid receipts from the index of taxpaying
ability.
 The index must be determined annually by the Tax Commission on the
basis of the most current sales ratio data available based on
studies made pursuant to Section 12-43-250 for assessed property
within a school district. The sales ratio data utilized must be
based on annual ratio studies made within the previous two calendar
years.   The Tax Commission shall provide the index not later than
March first to the State Department of Education and to the auditor