South Carolina General Assembly
[…] which his retirement date precedes the first day of the month
coincident with or next following his sixty-fifth birthday.
 (3)  Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, a Class Two member
whose creditable service began before July 1, 1964, shall receive
not less than the benefit provided by subsection (A) of this
section."
C.  Section 9-1-1767 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 475 of 1988,
is amended by adding at the end:
 "Effective July 1, 1989, the benefits payable due to
retirement before July 1, 1989, must be increased by seven
percent."
D.  Section 9-8-60(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "(2)  A retired member shall receive a monthly retirement
allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of seventy-one and
three-tenths percent of the current active salary of the respective
position."
E.  Section 9-9-60(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "(2)  Effective July 1, 1989, a retired member shall receive
a monthly retirement allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of
four and eighty-two hundredths percent of earnable compensation