South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2)  A retired member shall receive a monthly retirement
allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of seventy-one and
three-tenths percent of the current active salary of the respective
position."
E.  Section 9-9-60(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "(2)  Effective July 1, 1989, a retired member shall receive
a monthly retirement allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of
four and eighty-two hundredths percent of earnable compensation
multiplied by the number of years of his credited service prorated
for periods less than a year."
F.  Section 9-11-60(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 424 of
1988, is further amended to read:
 "(2)  Upon service retirement on or after July 1, 1989, the
member shall receive a service retirement allowance which is equal
to the sum of (a), (b), and (c) below:
   (a)  a monthly retirement allowance equal to ten dollars and
ninety-seven cents multiplied by the number of years of his Class
One service;
   (b)  a monthly retirement allowance equal to one-twelfth of two
and fourteen hundredths percent of his average final compensation
multiplied by the number of years of his Class Two service;
   (c)  an additional monthly retirement allowance which is the
actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated additional
contributions.
 The sum of the retirement allowances computed under (a) and (b)
above may not be less than the allowance which would have been
provided under (a) if all of the member's credited service were
Class One service.  For a police officer who became a member before
July 1, 1974, and who was a participant in the Supplemental
Allowance Program, the portion of his service retirement allowance
not provided by his accumulated contributions may not be less than
it would have been if the provisions of the System in effect on
June 30, 1974, had continued in effect until his date of
retirement."
G.  Section 9-11-300 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 424 of
1988, is further amended by adding at the end:
 "Benefits payable due to retirement before July 1, 1989, must
be increased by seven percent effective July 1, 1989."
H.  No taxpayer receiving benefits from the various state