South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fund, and credit to the general fund, the customary investment
management fee."
B.  (1)  The purpose and effect of the amendment to Section 42-7-75
of the 1976 Code contained in item (2) of this subsection is to
continue the State's guarantee for that portion of any reserve
deficiency which is  attributable to failure to credit investment
income to the State Fund Trust Account and also to provide that the
State Workers' Compensation Fund must operate solely on revenue
derived from operations, including investment income, in the
future.
 (2)  The last paragraph of Section 42-7-75 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
 "If there are not sufficient funds in the State Workers'
Compensation Fund Trust Account to pay operating expenses and
claims as they arise, the State Treasurer shall, from the general
fund of the State, deposit in the account monthly sufficient funds
to pay expenses and claims required by law to be paid, but the
amount deposited may not exceed the amount of investment income
which the account would have earned from its inception if all such
earnings had been credited to the fund."
SECTION 23
TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 1-11-430 SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD SHALL GOVERN THE SUPPLY AND USE
OF TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS FOR STATE GOVERNMENT.
The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
 "Section 1-11-430. In post-divestiture circumstances, the