South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 9-8-190.  The right of a person to a retirement
allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance
itself, any optional allowance or payment on death or any other
right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of
this chapter, and the monies of the system are exempted from state
or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 7,
15, and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale,
garnishment, attachment, or any other process and are unassignable
except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
 E.  Section 9-9-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 9-9-180.  The right of a person to a retirement
allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance
itself, any optional allowance or payment on death or any other
right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of
this chapter, and the monies of the system are exempted from any
state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to
Chapters 7, 15, and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and
sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process and are
unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this
chapter."
 F.  Section 9-11-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 9-11-270.  The right of a person to retirement
allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance
itself, any optional or death benefit, or any other right accrued