South Carolina General Assembly
[…] necessary expenses or serious needs of individuals or families
adversely affected by a major disaster which may not otherwise be
adequately met from other means of assistance.  No individual or
family may receive grants aggregating more than ten thousand
dollars with respect to any single major disaster subject to the
limitations contained in subitem (ii) of this item.  The ten
thousand dollar limit must annually be adjusted to reflect changes
in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by
the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of
Labor."
B.  Section 25-1-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 25-1-460.  When the General Assembly is not in
session and emergency funds are required by counties or
municipalities, the State Budget and Control Board may authorize
loans for emergency and recovery operations to counties and
municipalities not to exceed one and one-half million dollars to
any single county or municipality from the reserve fund of the
state treasury paid from that fund from any monies in that fund not
appropriated for other purposes.  Any monies so used must be drawn
from the fund on warrants of the board repayable by the borrowing
county or municipality and secured by the full faith and credit of
the county or municipality involved.   These loans may be made only
when damage or destruction results from a disaster declared as a
state of emergency by the Governor.   The board may also reimburse
state agencies for unbudgeted expenditures or expenditures
otherwise unreimbursed by the federal government for emergency
expenditures resulting from their participation in the disaster
based on their assigned responsibilities promulgated in the South
Carolina Comprehensive Emergency Preparedness Plan."
SECTION 39
TO AMEND SECTION 12-7-435, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO DEDUCTIONS FROM SOUTH CAROLINA TAXABLE INCOME FOR PURPOSES OF
THE STATE INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX, SO AS TO LIMIT TO THREE THOUSAND
DOLLARS THE DEDUCTIONS OF AMOUNTS RECEIVED FROM THE VARIOUS STATE