South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sum of the retirement allowances computed under (a) and (b)
above may not be less than the allowance which would have been
provided under (a) if all of the member's credited service were
Class One service.  For a police officer who became a member before
July 1, 1974, and who was a participant in the Supplemental
Allowance Program, the portion of his service retirement allowance
not provided by his accumulated contributions may not be less than
it would have been if the provisions of the System in effect on
June 30, 1974, had continued in effect until his date of
retirement."
G.  Section 9-11-300 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 424 of
1988, is further amended by adding at the end:
 "Benefits payable due to retirement before July 1, 1989, must
be increased by seven percent effective July 1, 1989."
H.  No taxpayer receiving benefits from the various state
retirement systems provided in Title 9 of the 1976 Code may be
assessed penalties or interest on underpayments of estimated
individual income taxes for the 1989 taxable year occurring as a