South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Sections 20-7-2910 through 20-7-2970 is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding one
thousand five hundred dollars or imprisonment not exceeding six
months, or both."
Subsection 36.  Section 20-7-3090 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
 "Section 20-7-3090.  A person violating the provisions of
this subarticle is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand five hundred
dollars or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both."
Subsection  37.  Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20 of
the 1976 Code is amending by adding:
 "Section 20-7-3095.  It is a separate criminal offense, and
a felony, for a person to unlawfully commit any of the offenses
listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person, a
crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses Against Morality
and Decency, or the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a
minor contained in Section 16-17-490 while within a radius of one
hundred yards of the grounds of a public or private child day care
facility.  A person who commits this offense must, upon conviction,
be punished by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars or
imprisonment not to exceed ten years or both, in addition to any
other penalty imposed by law and not in lieu of any other
penalty."
Subsection  38.  The crime in Section 20-7-3095 of the 1976 Code,
as contained in Subsection 37 of this section of Part II, relating
to unlawfully committing an offense listed in Chapter 3 of Title
16, Offenses Against the Person, a crime listed in Chapter 15 of