South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AND
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE CALCULATION OF AND
ENFORCEMENT OF THE TAX AND THE DISPOSITION OF THE REVENUES; TO
PROVIDE THAT IF ANY PROVISION CONTAINED IN THIS SECTION OF PART II
OF THIS ACT IS SUSPENDED, MADE UNENFORCEABLE, OR CANNOT BE
IMPLEMENTED BECAUSE OF STATE OR FEDERAL ACTION, THE ENTIRE SECTION
IS SUSPENDED; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 43-7-10, 44-6-133, 44-6-134,
44-6-136, 44-6-145, 44-6-205, 44-6-206, 44-6-207, 44-6-208,
44-6-209, 44-6-210, AND SUBSECTION (C) OF SECTION 44-6-160 OF THE
1976 CODE, RELATING TO INDIGENT HEALTH CARE.
A.  Section 44-6-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 44-6-140.  (A)  To provide cost containment
incentives for providers of care to Medicaid recipients, the
commission shall convert the Medicaid hospital reimbursement system
from a retrospective payment system to a prospective payment system
by October 1, 1985.  The prospective payment system includes, at a
minimum, the following elements:
   (1)  a maximum allowable payment amount established for
individual hospital products, services, patient diagnoses, patient
day, patient admission, or per patient, or any combination thereof.
This payment must be based on hospital costs rather than hospital
charges and must be adjusted at least every two years to reflect
the most recent audited cost data available.  The commission shall
set by regulation those circumstances under which a hospital may
seek an exception. The maximum allowable payment amount must be
weighted to allow for the costs of medical education and primary,
secondary, or tertiary care considerations;
   (2)  payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the commission
or patient or both, of the maximum allowable payment amount
determined by the commission; and
   (3)  acceptance by the hospital of the maximum payment amount as
payment in full, which includes any deductible or copayment
provided for in the state Medicaid program.
 (B)  The commission shall at the same time implement other cost
containment measures which include, but are not limited to:
   (1)  utilization reviews for appropriateness of treatment and
length of stay;
   (2)  preadmission certification of nonemergency admissions;
   (3)  mandatory outpatient surgery in appropriate cases;
   (4)  a second surgical opinion pilot study; and
   (5)  procedures for encouraging the use of outpatient services.
 The commission, to the fullest extent possible, shall utilize
information required in this subsection in the form hospitals are
presently submitting the information to other governmental agencies
or in the form hospitals are presently utilizing the information
within the hospital."
B.  Chapter 6, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: