South Carolina General Assembly
[…] statistical information so that no individual patient, physician,
or hospital can be identified, except as provided in Section
44-6-170(C).  Nothing in this subsection may be construed as
limiting access to information needed by any governmental agency as
provided in Section 44-6-170(B) or by the submitting hospitals or
their designee as provided in Section 44-6-170(B).
 (B)  Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty
of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, must be fined not more than
five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or
both."
H.  Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 44-6-200.  (A)  Any person who commits a material
falsification of information required to determine eligibility for
the Medically Indigent Assistance Program is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
 (B)  Any general hospital which materially falsifies information
to seek reimbursement from the Medically Indigent Assistance
Program must be fined not more than five thousand dollars.
 (C)  Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, any individual or
facility violating any of the provisions of this chapter or a
regulation under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars for the
first offense and not more than five thousand dollars for a
subsequent offense."
I.  Chapter 23, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Article 11
Indigent Health Care
 Section 12-23-810.  Every hospital licensed as a general hospital
by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to
the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax.