South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 9-9-180.  The right of a person to a retirement
allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance
itself, any optional allowance or payment on death or any other
right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of
this chapter, and the monies of the system are exempted from any
state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to
Chapters 7, 15, and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and
sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process and are
unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this
chapter."
 F.  Section 9-11-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
 "Section 9-11-270.  The right of a person to retirement
allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance
itself, any optional or death benefit, or any other right accrued
or accruing to a person under the provisions of this chapter, and
the monies of the system are exempted from any state or municipal
tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 7, 15, and 16 of
Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment,
or any other process, and are unassignable except as specifically
otherwise provided in this chapter."
 G.  Section 12-7-565 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
 H.  This section is effective for taxable years beginning after
1988 and with respect to estates of decedents dying after 1988.
SECTION 40
TO AMEND SECTIONS 44-2-40 AND 44-2-60 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO