South Carolina General Assembly
[…] BECOMES DUE AND PAYABLE FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITH ITS TERMS, AND TO DEFINE TALENTED AND QUALIFIED RESIDENTS AS FRESHMEN STUDENTS GRADUATING IN THE TOP TEN PERCENTILE OF THEIR HIGH SCHOOL CLASS, OR WHO RECEIVE A COMBINED SCHOLASTIC APTITUDE TEST SCORE OF AT LEAST ELEVEN HUNDRED, AND AS ENROLLED STUDENTS WHO HAVE COMPLETED ONE YEAR (TWO SEMESTERS OR THE EQUIVALENT) OF COLLEGIATE WORK AND WHO HAVE EARNED A CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE OF AT LEAST A 3.5 ON A 4.0 SCALE, AND TO REQUIRE LOAN RECIPIENTS TO MAINTAIN AT LEAST A 3.0 GRADE POINT AVERAGE ON A 4.0 SCALE TO REMAIN ELIGIBLE FOR THE LOAN. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of 1989, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered item to read: "( ) The Commission on Higher Education in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a Governor's Teaching Scholarship Loan Program to provide talented and qualified state residents loans not to exceed five thousand dollars a year to attend public or private colleges and universities for the purpose of becoming certified teachers employed in the public schools of this State. The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest on the loan canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in the public schools of this State for at least five years. The loan is canceled at the rate of twenty percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in a public school. In case of failure to make a scheduled repayment of any installment, failure to apply for cancellation or deferment of the loan on time, or noncompliance by a borrower with the purpose of the loan, the entire unpaid indebtedness plus interest is, at the option of the commission, immediately due and payable. The recipient shall execute the necessary legal documents to reflect his obligation and the terms and conditions of the loan. The loan program must be administered by the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation. Funds generated from repayments to the loan program must be retained in a separate account and utilized as a revolving account for the purpose of making additional loans. Appropriations for loans and administrative costs must come from the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund, on the recommendation of the Commission on Higher Education to the State Treasurer, for use by the corporation. The select committee shall review this scholarship loan program annually and report its findings and recommendations to the General Assembly.