South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the death or injury of a member of the South Carolina National Guard, as provided for in Section 42-7-67, the time for filing a claim is two years after the accident or one year after the federal claim is finalized, whichever is later. The filing required by this section may be made by registered mail, and the registry within the time periods set forth in this section constitutes timely filing." D. The first paragraph of Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the commission.