South Carolina General Assembly
[…] * Indicates those vetoes sustained by the General Assembly June 19, 1990. (Provisions printed in italic boldface were vetoed by the Governor June 13, 1990.)
SECTION 36 Deleted SECTION 37 Deleted SECTION 38 TO AMEND SECTION 12-54-55 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO INTEREST ON UNDERPAYMENTS OF ESTIMATED STATE INCOME TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT NO INTEREST OR PENALTY IS DUE FOR UNDERPAYMENTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO PERSONAL SERVICE INCOME EARNED IN ANOTHER STATE ON WHICH WAS WITHHELD INCOME TAX DUE THAT STATE. A. Section 12-54-55(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(1) In the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6654, and applicable regulations, except that under Internal Revenue Code Section 6654(e)(1) one hundred dollars applies rather than five hundred dollars. No interest or penalty is due under this item for underpayments attributable to personal service income earned in another state on which was withheld income tax due the other state." B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1989. SECTION 39 Deleted SECTION 40 Deleted SECTION 41 Deleted SECTION 42 Deleted SECTION 43 TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-310, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO FEES PAID TO CLERKS OF COURT AND REGISTERS OF MESNE CONVEYANCES, SO AS