South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amendment becomes effective when the Securities Commissioner orders." N.The caption to Article 5, Chapter 1 of Title 35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Broker-Dealers, Agents, Investment Advisers, and Investment Adviser Representatives". O. This section takes effect July 1, 1990. *SECTION 20 TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1180, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE AMOUNT OF CRIME VICTIM AWARDS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE PAYMENT FOR MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING SESSIONS FOR THE NUMBER OF SESSIONS WITHIN THE NINETY-DAY-PERIOD OR FIFTEEN SESSIONS, WHICHEVER IS GREATER. Section 16-3-1180(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 406 of 1988, is further amended to read: "(1) reasonable and customary charges for medical services, including mental health counseling, required and rendered as a direct result of the injury on which the claim is based, as long as these services are rendered by a licensed professional. Payment for mental health counseling is limited to the number of sessions during a ninety-day-period beginning on the date of the first counseling session or fifteen sessions, whichever is greater;"
* Indicates those vetoes sustained by the General Assembly June 19, 1990. (Provisions printed in italic boldface were vetoed by the Governor June 13, 1990.)