Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3007 -- Rep. M.D. Burriss: A BILL TO PROHIBIT A PERSON FROM SERVING AS A MEMBER OF A SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY WHICH THE PERSON IS EMPLOYED.
The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2725U).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 59-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-25-10. No person who is a member of the board of trustees or a member of the immediate family of a member of the board of trustees of any a school district shall may be employed by the board as a teacher without the its written approval of the board of trustees of the district and, when applicable, of the board of education of the county, or unless a majority of the parents or guardians of the children attending the school for which such teacher the person is employed requests such the employment in writing. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any teacher who was employed prior to the time he or his family member became a board member. For purposes of this section, the immediate family of a member of the board of trustees shall include includes only his parents, spouse, children, brothers, or sisters. Provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to school bus drivers."
SECTION 2. Section 59-19-300 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 3. The provisions of Section 59-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended in Section 1 of this act, apply to members of a board of trustees whose terms begin after December 31, 1989.