South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 0904X), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 56-1-90, as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, line 38, by striking /their/ and inserting /his/.

Amend further, SECTION 1, page 2, by striking lines 12 through 14 and inserting:

/that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his social security number at the time of license application."/

When amended SECTION 1 will read:

/SECTION 1.         Section 56-1-90 is amended to read as follows:

"Section 56-1-90.     The South Carolina Highway Department Department of Highways and Public Transportation may by rule require every applicant to submit proof of name and date and place of birth when applying for a driver's license. An applicant for a driver's license, driver's permit or special identification card or a renewal thereof may sufficiently prove the existence and validity of his Social Security number, for purposes of Section 14-7-130, by any reasonably reliable document containing the Social Security number. Such a document includes but is not limited to an official Social Security card, Social Security check, Social Security form SSA-1099, letter from the Social Security Administration, voter registration card, payroll stub, Federal W-2 form, or U.S. military identification card. The numbers may also be obtained from the South Carolina Tax Commission pursuant to Section 12-54-240(B)(7) which permits the Tax Commission to submit taxpayer Social Security numbers to the Department and to the State Election Commission.

For purposes of this section, when a licensee is applying for a replacement license, the Department must accept an affidavit as evidence that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his social security number at the time of license application."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. ALTMAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 1086o), which was adopted.