South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) the pregnancy is the result of incest.

(D)   In cases of incest the physician performing the abortion shall report the alleged incest to the local county department or to a law enforcement agency in the county where the child resides or is found. Failure to report is a violation punishable under the child abuse laws of this State.

(E)   Nothing in this section permits a physician to perform an abortion without first obtaining the consent of the pregnant woman if she is capable of giving consent."

SECTION   5.   Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-60.   Any abortion performed in this State shall must be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and Environmental Control, within seven days after the abortion is performed provided that the name of the patient shall may not be reported on such the form or otherwise disclosed to such the state registrar. The form must indicate from whom consent was obtained or circumstances waiving consent."