South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 44-41-37.   A physician or other professional person or agency counseling or discussing with a minor the question of her obtaining an abortion shall fully inform her of the procedures she must follow under law to obtain an abortion without the consent required in Section 44-41-31(1)."

SECTION   2.   Section 44-41-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(m)   'Minor' means a female under the age of seventeen.

(n)   'Emancipated minor' means a minor who is or has been married or has by court order otherwise been freed from the care, custody, and control of her parents."

SECTION   3.   Section 44-41-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: