South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On motion of Senator LAND, with unanimous consent, the Bill was taken up for immediate consideration. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

Senator MARTSCHINK explained the amendment.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary (Doc. No. 2536J) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein:
/SECTION 1. Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) Prior to January 1, 1989, 'Employee' means any officer, employee, volunteer, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession.
On or after January 1, 1989, 'Employee' means any officer, employee, volunteer, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity."

SECTION 2. Section 33-55-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: