South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator BRYAN proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 1489X), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2, page 2, and inserting:

/SECTION   2.   Section 20-7-400(A) is amended by adding:

"(4)   For the detention of a juvenile in a juvenile detention facility who is charged with committing a criminal offense when detention in a secure facility is found to be necessary pursuant to the standards set forth in Section 20-7-600 and when the facility exists in, or is otherwise available to, the county in which the crime occurred."/

Amend further, Section 20-7-600(B), as contained in SECTION 3, page 3, by striking the third sentence and inserting: