The fund must be financed in accordance with Section 44-56-160(B) and expended only in accordance with the provisions of this article." J. This section takes effect July 1, 1992. SECTION 19 TO AMEND SECTION 12-23-810 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE TAX ON LICENSED HOSPITALS, SO AS TO REVISE THE IMPOSITION FORMULA OF THE TAX. A. Section 12-23-810(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read: "(A) Every hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax. Each hospital's tax must be based on the total expenditures of each hospital as a percentage of total hospital expenditures statewide." B. This section takes effect July 1, 1992. SECTION 20 TO AMEND SECTION 44-93-170, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE INFECTIOUS WASTE CONTINGENCY FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE INTEREST EARNED BY THE FUND BE CREDITED TO THE GENERAL FUND. A. Section 44-93-170 of the 1976 Code, as