The fund shall provide compensation in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars and up to a maximum of one million dollars per occurrence, exclusive of legal defense costs. The Budget and Control Board shall make payment to any third party who has brought in the appropriate court a legal action against the owner of a regulated underground storage tank and who has been awarded a final judgment in the action that is valid and enforceable in this State." C. Section 44-2-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 473 of 1990, is further amended to read: "Section 44-2-60. (A)The owner or operator of an underground storage tank which stores or is intended to store petroleum or petroleum products shall register the tank with the department. The owner or operator of the tank shall display a registration certificate listing all registered tanks at a facility and in plain view in the office or the kiosk of the facility where the tanks are registered. Upon application for a registration certificate, the owner or operator shall pay to the department an initial registration fee of one hundred dollars a tank and an annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars a tank a year. The funds generated by the registration fee may be used by the department for administration of the provisions of this chapter and for administration of the underground storage tank regulatory program established by this chapter.