B. Section 12-21-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-21-1050. The tax prescribed in this article must be paid by requiring each wholesaler to make a report to the commission, in the form the commission prescribes, of all beer and wine sold or disposed of within this State by the wholesaler and to pay the tax due thereon not later than the twentieth of the month following the sale of beer or wine. Any wholesaler who fails to file the report or to pay the tax as prescribed in this section must pay a penalty of one quarter of one percent of the amount of the tax due and unpaid or unreported for each day the tax remains unpaid or unreported. The penalty must be assessed and collected by the commission in the manner as other taxes are assessed and collected. The commission may grant any wholesaler extensions of time for filing the reports and paying the taxes prescribed in this article and no penalties may be assessed or collected to the extent that the extensions of time are granted."