The penalty must be assessed and collected by the commission in the manner as other taxes are assessed and collected. The commission may grant any wholesaler extensions of time for filing the reports and paying the taxes prescribed in this article and no penalties may be assessed or collected to the extent that the extensions of time are granted." C. Section 12-33-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-33-450. Every wholesaler of alcoholic liquors shall file with the commission on or before the twentieth day of each calendar month a report covering all sales of alcoholic liquors during the preceding month. " D. Subsection A of this section applies with respect to tax and fee revenues received after June 30, 1993, except for item (8) of Section 11-9-85 of the 1976 Code, which applies for sales, use, and casual excise tax revenues received after June 30, 1991. Subsections B and C take effect July 1,