PAID FROM THE FIRST FUND ENTITLED THE SUPERB ACCOUNT INCLUDE THOSE THAT ARE USUAL, CUSTOMARY, AND REASONABLE, TO PERMIT PERSONS TO OBTAIN A DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO UTILIZE THE SUPERB ACCOUNT, TO ALLOW INTEREST TO BE PAID FROM THE SUPERB ACCOUNT FOR OVERDUE PAYMENTS FOR REMEDIAL WORK PERFORMED, TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE FEES WHICH ARE AUTHORIZED TO BE IMPOSED AND FOR THE USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF THESE FEES, AND TO EXTEND THE EXPIRATION DATE OF THE GENERAL GRACE PERIOD OF THE EARLY DETECTION INCENTIVE PROGRAM TO JUNE 30, 1993. A. Section 44-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 44-2-20. When used in this chapter, the listed terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) `Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control. (2) `Direct Billing' means billing the Superb Account directly for costs associated with site rehabilitation after receiving prior approval from the department and in accordance with criteria established by the department as authorized by this chapter. (3) `Fund' means the funds provided for under this chapter and deposited in the Superb Account or the Superb Financial Responsibility Fund hereinafter created. (4) `Operator' means any person in control of, or having responsibility for the daily operation of an underground storage tank. (5) `Orphan site' means a site where there has been a release from an underground storage tank but responsible party issues have not been resolved, and site rehabilitation has not been undertaken. (6) `Owner' means: (a) in the case of an underground storage tank system in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, any person who owns an underground storage tank system used for storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances; (b) in the case of any underground storage tank system in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on that date, any person who owned such an underground storage tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use; or (c) any person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank through the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership. (7) `Person' means any individual, partner, corporation organized or united for a business purpose, or a governmental agency. (8) `Petroleum' and `petroleum product' means crude oil or any fraction thereof which is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute), including any such liquid which consists of a blend of petroleum and alcohol and which is intended for use as a motor fuel.