for the Higher Education Tuition Grants Program pursuant to Chapter 113 of Title 59." B. This section takes effect July 1, 1992. SECTION 36 TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2610 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISCOUNT ALLOWED FOR TIMELY PAYMENT OF SALES AND USE TAX, SO AS TO REDUCE FROM TEN THOUSAND DOLLARS TO THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF THE DISCOUNT PERMITTED A TAXPAYER IN ANY ONE STATE FISCAL YEAR; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 12-36-2600, RELATING TO THE PAYMENT OF ESTIMATED SALES TAX AND THE PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO MAKE THE APPROPRIATE ESTIMATED PAYMENT. A. The last paragraph of Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read: "In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the commission. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year." B. Section 12-36-2600 of the 1976 Code is repealed.