All funds in the Pinewood Development Fund, including interest earned on the fund, must be remitted quarterly by the State Treasurer to the City of Pinewood and expended pursuant to this subsection." C. Section 44-56-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 196 of 1989, is amended to read: "Section 44-56-165. The fees imposed under Section 44-56-170(C) and (E), and distributed in accordance with Section 44-56-160(B)(3) must be used to fund hazardous waste reduction and minimization activities of the department. Funding for this activity is not limited to the amount collected annually and may be supported by general appropriation of the General Assembly. Aqueous wastes which are hazardous only because of pH are exempt from this fee if they are generated and treated on site in a permitted wastewater treatment plant. In addition to funding hazardous waste reduction and minimization activities, the fees also must be used to enforce the bans set forth in Section 44-56-130(4), (5), and (6)." D. Section 44-56-170(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 1989, is further amended to read: "(C) There is imposed a fee of thirty-four dollars a ton of hazardous wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal."