Credit may be given for tax on policies canceled flat within forty-five days of the date of approval as long as the broker certifies to the commissioner that the business was placed in good faith and the policy was canceled at the request of the insured." K. Section 38-45-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 379 of 1990, is further amended to read: "Section 38-45-30. A nonresident may be licensed as an insurance broker by the commissioner if the following requirements are met: (1) filing an application on a form prescribed by the commissioner; (2) filing an affidavit stating he will not during the period of the license place, directly or indirectly, insurance on a risk located in this State except through licensed agents of insurers licensed to do business in this State; (3) filing an affidavit stating he is a licensed broker in another state; (4) paying a biennial license fee of two hundred dollars fully earned when received, not refundable; (5) filing of a bond with the commissioner in a form approved by the Attorney General in favor of South Carolina of ten thousand dollars executed by a corporate surety licensed to transact surety insurance in this State and personally countersigned by a licensed resident agent of the surety.