The disclosure must be on a form available from the South Carolina Residential Builders Commission and a copy must be submitted to the commission which must keep it for thirteen years." B. Section 58-25-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 202 of 1989, is further amended by adding at the end: "Per diem may be paid to regional transportation authority members only in cases of extensive services rendered and approved by a two-thirds vote of the authority." C. Section 58-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 58-25-60. The intended mechanism for raising the necessary local funds to support the operation of the authority must be set forth in the agreement provided for in Section 58-25-30. The declaration of intended sources of local funds does not preclude the use of other local, state, or federal sources which subsequently become available except for state highway construction funds which may not be used. The agreement may be amended specifically to recognize new sources. Local funds may be generated from the following existing sources of revenue, including, but not limited to, a local sales tax approved pursuant to Chapter 10, Title 4, business license tax, and franchise fees, notwithstanding other provisions of law. These sources are not intended to be exclusive. A vehicle registration fee may be levied by the governing bodies of the member cities and counties on the motor vehicles registered within the service area of the authority. If this mechanism is used, the amount of the vehicle registration fee must be set forth in the agreement and must be approved by the qualified electors within the proposed service area if an election is required by Section 58-25-30. The authority shall request the members of the General Assembly representing its service area to approve increases in the registration fee. Unless these members of the General Assembly by majority vote approve the increase, no increases may be imposed. This registration fee must be added to the personal property tax notice collected as a part of the personal property tax and the fee rebated to the authority. Property tax revenue must not be used to support operation of the authority unless the authority has been approved by referendum pursuant to Section 58-25-30 or unless the use of the tax for this purpose is approved by each governing body of the cities or counties providing funding to the authority."