Failure to remit taxes to the State is justification for the cancellation of the license provided in this section." E. Section 12-21-2730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-21-2730. Every person owning or operating a billiard or pocket billiard table, footsball table, bowling lane table, or skeeball table for profit shall apply for and procure from the commission a license for the privilege of operating the table and pay for the license a biennial tax of fifty dollars for each table owned or operated. The license in this section must be issued and is valid in accordance with Section 12-21-2734." F. Section 12-21-2734 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 3C(1), Part II, Act 170 of 1987, is further amended to read: "Section 12-21-2734. (A) Every person subject to payment of tax under this article, in advance on or before the first day of June every two years or before doing an act taxable under this article, shall apply for and obtain from the commission a license for the privilege of engaging in the business and shall pay the tax levied for it. All licenses expire May thirty-first the second year of which the license is valid following the date of issue. (B) As an alternative to the license required in subsection (A), a person may be granted a nonrefundable license beginning April first and to expire September thirtieth, following the date of issue, which may not be prorated. The fee for this six-month license is one-fourth the biennial license fee. (C) Beginning July 1, 1993, if a license required in subsection (A) is purchased after June thirtieth, the license fee must be prorated on a twenty-four month basis with each month representing one twenty-fourth of the license fee imposed under Section 12-21-2720(A).