(B) The fees described in this section must be earned fully when paid and are not refundable, proratable, or transferable. They must be collected in the amount and manner prescribed by statute or regulation before July 1, 1992, until the dates prescribed in subsection (A) when collections must be made pursuant to that subsection." B. Section 38-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 38-7-10. (A) Every insurer, except mutual benevolent aid associations and fraternal benefit associations, before transacting business in this State shall pay a license fee of eight hundred dollars to the commissioner and after that initial payment pay to the commissioner a biennial license fee of eight hundred dollars by March first every other year. (B) In addition to the license fees required in subsection (A), the commissioner shall collect from each insurer licensed by him to do business in this State a license fee of four hundred dollars for each kind of insurance for which the insurer is licensed as listed in Section 38-5-30(a) through (g). Each mutual insurer doing a property business only in no more than three counties shall pay a biennial fixed license fee of one hundred dollars and each mutual insurer doing a property business only in a single county shall pay a biennial fixed license fee of forty dollars. The license fees required in this subsection must be paid to the commissioner before the insurer transacts business in this State and after that initial payment must be paid biennially to the commissioner by March first every two years." C. Section 38-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 38-5-60. For purposes of calculating deductions for reserves, insurers not licensed in this State may be approved as reinsurers by the commissioner for an indefinite term only if: (1) Upon initial application a fee of four hundred