South Carolina General Assembly
[…] LIQUORS TAXES, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT FOR PAYING
ESTIMATED TAXES FOR EACH JUNE.

A.  Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:

   "Section 11-9-85.  For accounting purposes, the Comptroller
General shall calculate revenues of the following taxes and fees
on an accrual basis:
    (1)  stamp and business license;
    (2)  alcoholic liquor;
    (3)  beer and wine;
    (4)  soft drink;
    (5)  electric power;
    (6)  gasoline and motor fuel; 
    (7)  admissions, including bingo admissions; and
    (8)  sales, use, and casual excise."

B.  Section 12-21-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

   "Section 12-21-1050.  The tax prescribed in this article must
be paid by requiring each wholesaler to make a report to the
commission, in the form the commission prescribes, of all beer and
wine sold or disposed of within this State by the wholesaler and
to pay the tax due thereon not later than the twentieth of the
month following the sale of beer or wine.  Any wholesaler who
fails to file the report or to pay the tax as prescribed in this
section must pay a penalty of one quarter of one percent of the
amount of the tax due and unpaid or unreported for each day the
tax remains unpaid or unreported. The penalty must be assessed and
collected by the commission in the manner as other taxes are
assessed and collected. The commission may grant any wholesaler
extensions of time for filing the reports and paying the taxes
prescribed in this article and no penalties may be assessed or
collected to the extent that the extensions of time are granted."

C.  Section 12-33-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

   "Section 12-33-450.  Every wholesaler of alcoholic liquors