Section 57-11-70. Beginning with the fiscal year which ends June 30, 1993, the books and accounts of the department must be audited at least once a year by a certified public accountant or firm of certified public accountants, to be designated by the Governor, and a report of the audit must be made annually by October fifteenth to the General Assembly. The costs and expenses of the annual audit must be paid by the department out of its funds. Section 57-11-80. The department shall adopt a budget in accordance with the provisions of Chapters 9 and 11 of Title 11." C. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the Department of Mental Health, the Department of Mental Retardation, the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public Transportation, and the Sea Grants Consortium shall process all payments for goods and services through the office of the Comptroller General. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work-day-period." D. Section 57-3-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 57-3-450. There is a Director of Finance and Administration of the department who is the fiscal and administrative officer of the department.