The seller must be advised in writing of the assigned registration number, and advertisements, pamphlets, or brochures used in the promotion of the business opportunity by the seller must include the assigned registration number in the following manner: `S.S. Reg. No. ____.' (C) A person who fails to file is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. Each day a person fails to file constitutes a separate offense." F. Section 41-25-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 147 of 1989, is further amended to read: "Section 41-25-30. (A) No person or firm may engage in the private personnel placement service business in South Carolina unless the person or firm has a current license for the business as provided in this chapter. (B) An application for license must be made to the Secretary for each location. If the agency is owned by: (1) an individual, the application must be made by him; (2) a partnership, the application must be made by all of the partners; (3) a corporation, an association, or a society, the application must be made by the president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurer and by a person owning twenty percent or more of the stock. (C) Each application must be written and in a form prescribed by the Secretary and must contain: (1) the name and address of the applicant; (2) the name under which the agency is to be conducted; (3) the street and number of the building or place where the business is to be conducted; (4) the business or occupations engaged in by the applicant previously; (5) whether the applicant has previously held or applied, whether granted or denied, for a private personnel placement service license within the United States or its possessions or territories; (6) the name and address of the individual who actually will direct and operate the placement activities; (7) the name and present address of the last employer of the individual; (8) a verification from a newspaper of the greatest circulation in the county of the applicant's location that a public notification containing the information required in the application has been included in the newspaper on at least one occasion before the filing; (9) a certification by a licensed member of the South Carolina Bar that all requirements of the laws of South Carolina have been met. (D) The application must be accompanied by an application fee of two hundred dollars and a license fee of one hundred dollars and verification of a surety bond of three thousand dollars or other security equal to twenty-five thousand dollars in a form approved by the Attorney General and deposited with the Secretary.