The funds established in Section 44-2-40, for the purposes of these regulations, are acceptable mechanisms for maintaining this financial responsibility by owners and operators of underground storage tanks. (C) The funds established in Section 44-2-40, combined with the financial responsibility required by this chapter, may be used by owners and operators of underground storage tanks to demonstrate their compliance with any financial responsibility requirements promulgated under federal regulations." E. Section 44-2-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, Part II, Section 18B, is further amended to read: "Section 44-2-90. (A)Any interest accruing on the Superb Account and the Superb Financial Responsibility Fund must be credited to each respective account. (B) The environmental impact fee established in Section 44-2-60(B) is abolished on December 31, 1998, provided that the environmental impact fees due for the month of December, 1998, must be paid by the end of January, 1999. Funds remaining in the Superb Account after this date, so long as available, must be used to pay the costs of site rehabilitation by owners or operators which were incurred before December 31, 1998, and to pay for site rehabilitation at orphan sites." F. Section 44-2-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, Part II, Section 18C, is further amended to read: "Section 44-2-110. To encourage early detection, reporting, and cleanup of releases from leaking underground petroleum storage tanks, the department, within the guidelines