(2) There is filed with the commissioner a power of attorney approved as to form by him and authorizing him to accept service of process in behalf of the reinsurer. (3) There is filed with the commissioner the reinsurer's annual statement and the reinsurer's most recent report of examination, and after that time each annual statement and report of examination is filed. (4) The reinsurer meets the capital and surplus requirements of South Carolina law with respect to the lines to be reinsured." D. Section 38-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 38-7-120. (A) As soon as practicable after each tax return or other document is filed, the commissioner, when fees and taxes are involved, shall examine the document and compute the fees and taxes due. If the fees and taxes found due are greater than the amount paid, the excess must be paid to the commissioner within fifteen days after notice of the amount due is mailed by the commissioner. If the amount due is not paid within the fifteen-day period, a penalty of five percent of the amount due may be assessed. (B) If the additional fees and taxes found to be due upon the examination of the document are not paid within fifteen days of notice by the commissioner, interest must be added to the amount of the deficiency at the rate of five percent for each month or fraction of a month from the date the fees or taxes originally were due until the date the deficiency is paid. The total maximum interest to be charged may not exceed twenty-five percent. (C) Up to one year after the date upon which an original tax return or other document is required to be filed, an insurer or other person may file an amended return to correct errors of overpayment or other errors made by the insurer or person in the original return or document. No amended return or document may be filed by an insurer or a person or accepted by the commissioner after one year. No tax adjustment, deduction, or credit may be made or taken by the insurer or person, or allowed by the commissioner, on a return or document filed after one year for errors claimed to have been made by the insurer or other person in the original return or document. (D) If, upon examination of an original or amended return or document, it appears to the commissioner that the amount of fees or taxes due is less than the amount paid, the excess must be ordered refunded by the commissioner. No refunds may be made with respect to monies distributable to a governmental unit after the distribution has been made.