Funding for this activity is not limited to the amount collected annually and may be supported by general appropriation of the General Assembly. Aqueous wastes which are hazardous only because of pH are exempt from this fee if they are generated and treated on site in a permitted wastewater treatment plant. In addition to funding hazardous waste reduction and minimization activities, the fees also must be used to enforce the bans set forth in Section 44-56-130(4), (5), and (6)." D. Section 44-56-170(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 1989, is further amended to read: "(C) There is imposed a fee of thirty-four dollars a ton of hazardous wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal." E. Section 44-56-170(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 1989, is further amended to read: "(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department an amount equal to the per ton fee imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste originated but in any event no less than thirty-four dollars a ton." F. Section 44-56-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 1989, is further amended by adding: "(F) There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State. Fees imposed by this subsection must be collected by the facility at which it is incinerated and remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund of the State. For purposes of this subsection, `incineration' includes hazardous waste incinerators, boilers, and industrial furnaces." G. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 44-56-175. (A) Of the fees imposed pursuant to Section 44-56-170(C) and (E): (1) eighty-three percent must be credited to the Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund; (2) two percent must be credited to the Pinewood Development Fund; and (3) fifteen