This one-half cent a gallon environmental impact fee must be paid and collected in the same manner that the one-fourth cent a gallon inspection fee is paid and collected except that the monies generated from these environmental impact fees must be transmitted by the Department of Agriculture to the Department of Health and Environmental Control which shall deposit the fees as provided for in Section 44-2-40." D. Section 44-2-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 473 of 1990, is further amended to read: "Section 44-2-70. (A)No later than January 1, 1990, or after the federal government mandates financial responsibility for underground storage tank owners or operators, whichever date is later, the owner or operator of an underground storage tank containing petroleum or petroleum products shall maintain financial responsibility in the lesser amount of that required by the federal government or in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars for corrective action or cleanup of releases, twenty-five thousand dollars for third party property damage, and twenty-five thousand dollars for third party bodily injury per occurrence with an annual aggregate of twenty-five thousand dollars. Financial responsibility requirements may be maintained through insurance, guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, self insurance, risk retention group, or any other method satisfactory to the department.