South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9) whether management has failed to respond to inquiries relative to the condition of the insurer or has furnished false and misleading information concerning an inquiry;

(10) whether the insurer has grown so rapidly and to an extent that it lacks adequate financial and administrative capacity to meet its obligations in a timely manner;

(11) whether the insurer has experienced or will experience in the foreseeable future cash flow or liquidity problems."

Deposit required of qualified insurers

SECTION 2. Section 38-9-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-100. If a qualified insurer deposits with an officer or official body of another state for the protection of all its policyholders, or all its policyholders and creditors, acceptable securities not in default as to principal or interest and of a current market value of not less than one million dollars, and delivers to the commissioner a certificate to that effect, authenticated by the appropriate state official holding the deposit, the insurer may be relieved of making the deposit required by Section 38-9-80. For the purpose of this section a `qualified insurer' is a licensed stock insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of capital and surplus or a licensed mutual, fraternal, or reciprocal insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of surplus, according to its most recent annual statement filed with the commissioner and, in the discretion of the commissioner, may include eligible surplus lines insurers which meet these capital and surplus requirements. For the purpose of this section, `acceptable securities' means bonds of the United States or of a state of the United States, or of a municipality or county, upon which is pledged the full faith and credit of the appropriate political division, or bonds or notes secured by mortgages or deeds of trust on otherwise unencumbered real estate of a market value of not less than double the amount loaned, or other securities approved by the commissioner."

Health maintenance organizations to satisfy insurer requirements for return of deposited securities

SECTION 3. Section 38-33-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: