Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9731.JM), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 7-3-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) The commission shall meet at its offices in Columbia at least once each month at such times as it may determine. However, the commission may change the location of the meeting if the change is more convenient for the commission or any parties scheduled to appear before the commission."
SECTION 2. Section 7-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: