Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9731.JM), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 7-3-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) The commission shall meet at its offices in Columbia at least once each month at such times as it may determine. However, the commission may change the location of the meeting if the change is more convenient for the commission or any parties scheduled to appear before the commission."
SECTION 2. Section 7-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-17-70. Unless otherwise provided in Section 7-3-10(c), the State Board shall meet in Columbia not later than noon Wednesday next following the filing of any notice perfected under Section 7-17-60 for the purpose of hearing appeals. The appellant and each other candidate in the protested race shall have the right to be present at such hearing, to be represented by counsel and to be heard on the merits of the appeal. The State Board shall be bound by the facts as determined by the county board. Provided, however, that if in the opinion of at least two members of the State Board such facts should be reviewed, then a hearing de novo shall be held by the State Board. In the event of such review, the State Board may receive any new evidence or exhibits as it shall in its discretion deem necessary to determine the appeal. The State Board shall remain in session until all such appeals have been disposed of."
SECTION 3. Section 7-17-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: