Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Barber Brown, H. Cato Corbett Fulmer Gonzales Hallman Holt Inabinett Keesley Martin, D. McGinnis Rama Wofford Young, R.
So, the amendment was tabled.
Reps. BARBER, RAMA and R. YOUNG proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\436\11816.DW), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ______. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 35 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. If a county approves the imposition of the local sales and use tax, the tax must be levied only upon sales made within the boundaries of the county. The sale of items with a maximum tax levied in accordance with Sections 12-35-516, 12-35-518, and 12-35-519 and Article 11 of Chapter 35 of Title 12 are exempt from the local sales and use tax. The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Section 12-35-810. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under Section 12-35-810 shall identify the county or municipality in the county area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Article 6, Chapter 35 of Title 12, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BARBER explained the amendment.
Rep. KIRSH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 72 to 7.
Rep. BARBER proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\436\11817.DW), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ______. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 35 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12 Section 12-36-2110 are exempt from the local sales and use tax. Food items which may be purchased lawfully with United States Department of Agriculture food stamps are exempt from the local sales and use tax. The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Section 12-35-810 12-36-1310. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under Section 12-35-810 12-36-1310 shall identify the county or municipality in the county area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Article 6, Chapter 35 of Title 12 Section 12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BARBER explained the amendment.
Rep. ROGERS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill ordered returned to the Senate.
On motion of Rep.