Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the difference between both offers and the verdict is equal, neither party is considered to be the prevailing party for purposes of determining the award of costs and attorney's fees. If the plaintiff makes no written offer of settlement, the amount prayed for in his complaint is considered to be his final offer of settlement for purposes of this section.
If the defendant makes no written offer of settlement, his offer of settlement is considered to be zero."
SECTION 2. Section 29-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-5-60. (A) In the event the amount due the contractor by the owner shall be is insufficient to pay all the lienors acquiring liens as herein provided it shall be is the duty of the owner to prorate among all just claims the amount due such the contractor.
(B) In the event the amount due a subcontractor by the contractor is insufficient to pay all the lienors acquiring liens under Section 29-5-20 as a result of supplying labor, materials, or services to that subcontractor, all just liens must be prorated by the contractor among sub-subcontractors and suppliers to that subcontractor."
SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: