Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\18835.SD), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 2 and inserting:
/SECTION 2. Section 14-1-216 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part III, Section 4 of Act 610 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 14-1-216. No active family court judge may be assigned to preside over any official proceeding in the circuit court except that the Chief Justice may appoint an active family court judge as a special circuit court judge to accept grand jury presentments and to accept and impose sentences for pleas of guilty and nolo contendere."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.